×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Shakira Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles
Shakira Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Shakira is makin big waves right now. It seems as if this Latin beauty burst onto the scene out of no where but Shakira has been making music since she was 14.

Birthdate: February 9, 1977

Shakira Gets Her Start

Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll was born in the Columbian city of Barranquilla. When Shakira was 13, she headed to Bogot to become a model. Instead of a modeling contract, Shakira ended up with a recording contract with Sony Music Columbia. In 1991, at the age of 14, Shakira released her debut album, Magia (Magic). The entire album was made up of songs written by Shakira. The CD didn't do very well and neither did her follow-up album, Peligro (Danger), so Shakira decided to make the jump into acting. In 1994, Shakira appeared on a Columbian soap opera called El Oasis but went back to music the next year. Shakira's album Pies Descalzos (Barefeet) sold over one million copies in Brazil.

Shakira's US Success

Shakira co-produced her following album Donde Estan Los Ladrones? with Emilio Estefan (Gloria's hubby) and the album went multi-platinum in the US, Columbia, Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Central America and Spain. The Latin singer has already won a Grammy and has two Latin Grammys under her belt. Shakira's first English-language CD, Laundry Service, was a huge success in North America. Shakira's new CD is due out in the spring of 2004.

Shakira - Did U Know?

  • Shakira was appointed as a UNICEF Ambassador, making her the youngest UNICEF Ambassador ever.
  • Shakira's name means "the graceful one."
  • Shakira speaks five languages (Italian, Spanish, English, Arabic and Portugese).

Shakira Says...

"I was so in love with the rock sound but at the same time because my father is of 100 percent Lebanese descent, I am devoted to Arabic tastes and sounds. Somehow I'm a fusion of all of those passions and my music is a fusion of elements that I can make coexist in the same place, in one song."

1Shakira I would like to know you personally. When you have your next show can you send me tickets because I love you?

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: hottiehottie
Age: 12

Related Stories:
You May Like

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThatGayGuy
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by ThisNameWasStolen
--Crystal Hights-- School f... in School posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
Crystalization [Ask to join... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by Kirsteeeeen
Fragments [INDIGO LEAGUE!] ... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by Kirsteeeeen
Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by smiggle0890
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by rainbowpoptart
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by simran88
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by Alois_Trancy_
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by lolathedog
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ImagineOrdinary
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by James
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by balenciaga
Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by AnnaOfExquizurd
1001 Things to do when you ... in Random posted by Pikacraftgirl
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by JazzyRox
Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by Sportygirl54
how many siblings do you have in Say Anything posted by Shadow457
Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by Kirsteeeeen
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by smiggle0890
Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by smiggle0890
Should abortion be aloud in Debating posted by smiggle0890
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by rob004

Poll

F1019237385203
0

Fave Shakira Song? Vote!