×
Back left 2f43f253cf82f12a36d1f519b3672143798f55731787ab30a5ff23d1b75b4811
Back right eb032ac36c88e9da99b231a2366bd9dc4a2dc908b7b826bd3fb939bd94a1baa3

Alexis Bledel Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles
Birthdate: September 16, 1982
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
Real Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel's Start

Alexis Bledel was spotted in a mall by a modeling agency when she was in high school which launched a career that took her all over the world. She worked as a catalog model and traveled to places like Milan, New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo.


Alexis Bledel's Big Break

Talk about lucky! The first acting role Alexis ever went out for, she landed. It was the role of Rory Gilmore on The WB's [kwlink]Gilmore Girls[/kwlink]. For the past five seasons, Alexis has continued with Gilmore Girls, but hasn't limited herself to TV. In 2002, Alexis landed the role of Winnie Foster in the Disney flick, Tuck Everlasting. In 2005 Alexis Bledel had a small role in Frank Miller's Sin City and she also takes on the part of Lena in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - due out June 1, 2005.


Alexis Bledel Chills

Alexis Bledel loves to play the piano. In between scenes on the Gilmore Girls, she heads to her trailer and practices on a keyboard. She also enjoys photography, writing, reading, watching movies and hanging with her family.


Alexis Bledel - Did U Know?

  • Alexis has been dating Gilmore Girls co-star Milo Ventimiglia since he started on the show.
  • Alexis Bledel's first language is Spanish. Her mom's from Mexico and her dad was born in Argentina.
  • Alexis Bledel has a younger brother.
  • After graduating from high school, Alexis Bledel studied film for a year at NYU.
  • That '70s Show is one of her fave shows.
    Alexis Bledel Says...

    "It was very unexpected. I was nervous and didn't know what I was doing. It just happened to work out," says Alexis of her Gilmore Girls audition.

    Related Stories:

  • Alexis Bledel in Tuck Everlasting
  • Test Your Alexis Bledel IQ with this Gilmore Girls Quiz
  • That '70s Show - Groovy Facts
  • More Celebrity Bios!
  • You May Like

    News Feed

    To view full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

    Poll

    F1117140281515
    0

    Fave Alexis Bledel Role? Vote!

    Forum Activity

    - 2017-11-23 20:13:08 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 20:13:06 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 17:23:57 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 15:47:24 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 13:25:16 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 13:21:36 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 13:11:44 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 13:06:17 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 12:59:19 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 07:39:38 -0800

    - 2017-11-21 15:32:13 -0800

    - 2017-11-21 03:58:14 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 11:30:06 -0800

    - 2017-11-21 12:54:38 -0800

    - 2017-11-21 06:11:24 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 13:38:13 -0800

    - 2017-11-21 02:02:09 -0800

    - 2017-11-21 11:00:16 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 08:50:53 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 09:01:35 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 07:39:38 -0800

    - 2017-11-20 20:14:47 -0800

    - 2017-11-20 18:22:33 -0800

    - 2017-11-20 16:46:55 -0800

    - 2017-11-20 14:59:19 -0800

    - 2017-11-17 16:29:09 -0800

    - 2017-11-17 14:11:18 -0800

    - 2017-11-17 13:02:36 -0800

    - 2017-11-14 20:48:33 -0800

    - 2017-11-14 20:19:10 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 17:23:57 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 07:30:45 -0800

    - 2017-11-23 06:18:54 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 23:20:36 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 23:20:35 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 23:20:34 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 22:07:19 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 21:23:38 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 17:22:55 -0800

    - 2017-11-22 16:54:54 -0800