×
Back left
Back right

Tom Welling Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles
Tom Welling Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Whos super hot, super nice, stars on a super show and plays a super hero? Tom Welling is all of the above and you can catch him on the mega-hot show Smallville. Check out his bio.

Birthdate: April 26, 1977
Birthplace: New York, New York

Tom Welling's Start

Tom Welling acted in a few school theater productions, but didn't pursue an acting career right after high school. When he graduated, he took a job as a construction worker - while doing some modelling on the side. Tom scored contracts with companies like Abercrombie and Fitch before moving out to Los Angeles to pursue acting. Shortly after the big move, Tom landed a part on Judging Amy for six episodes as Karate Rob.

Tom Welling's Big Break

Tom Welling gained mainstream recognition when he landed the lead role of Clark Kent on the WB show, Smallville. Tom beat out thousands of hopefuls in a nationwide search for a fresh face to play the young Superman. When he's not saving the world, Tom Welling has branched out into movies, starring in the flick Cheaper By The Dozen with Ashton Kutcher and Hilary Duff in 2003. Keep your eyes peeled cuz he'll be hitting the big screen once again in the 2005 thriller, The Fog and Cheaper by the Dozen 2 - due out December 21, 2005!

Tom Welling - Did U Know?

  • Tom Welling has been married to Jamie White, since 2002.
  • Tom Welling had a small part as a hot frat boy on the first episode of Undeclared.
  • People magazine named Tom Welling a breakthrough star of 2001.
  • In 1995, he graduated from Okemos High School in Okemos, Michigan.
  • Tom Welling stands almost six-foot-three inches tall (wow, you'd need a ladder to kiss this guy)!

Tom Welling Says...

"The success of the show [Smallville] is because people can relate to the characters. I come home on Tuesday night, after it's been taped for me, and I'm still having fun. That's a good sign."

1 Tom Welling is one of the hottest men alive!!!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:tofuti
Age:13

Related Stories: