Back left 2f43f253cf82f12a36d1f519b3672143798f55731787ab30a5ff23d1b75b4811
Back right eb032ac36c88e9da99b231a2366bd9dc4a2dc908b7b826bd3fb939bd94a1baa3

Shaun White Bio

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Name: Shaun Roger White
Birthday: September 3, 1986
Birthplace: San Diego California
Sport: Skateboarding, Snowboarding
Website: shaunwhite.com
Nicknames: Flying Tomato
Height: 5 feet 8 inches

The Flying Tomato

With his long red hair and need for speed, Shaun White has become known as the Flying Tomato on the ski hills and now he is one of the greatest extreme sport athletes in the world. He is winning gold medals at the Olympics in snowboarding and now he is challenging the X games to pick up more gold in skateboarding. All these gold medals look really good with his red hair.

Flying TomatoFlying Tomato

Need For Speed

Shaun grew up in San Diego, California with a family of five: mom (Cathy), dad (Roger), sister (Kari) and brother (Jesse). All of them loved to ski so they made lots of road trips to the mountains where Shaun fell in love with the need for speed. Shaun was so fast on his skis that his mom put him on a snowboard to slow him down. It didn’t work.

Need for SpeedNeed for Speed

Burton Breakthrough

Shaun entered an amateur snowboard competition when he was just 7 years old. He won! His victory gave him a free pass to the National Championships where Shaun competed against older kids. He didn’t win but he placed so high that his mom decided to send the Burton Snowboard Factory a copy of his video. The timing was perfect because Burton was just starting to make a line of snowboards for children. They asked to sponsor Shaun and he became a professional at 13 years old.

Skater ShaunSkater Shaun

Golden Boy

Shaun’s closet must be overflowing with gold medals. Check out this list of a few of his biggest victories:

  • 2001 Artic Challenge Major
  • 18 Winter X Games Medals - 3 Silver, 2 Bronze and 13 Gold
  • 5 Summer X Games Medals - 2 Silver, 1 Bronze and 2 Gold
  • 2007 Action Sports Tour Champion
  • 12 Grand Prix victories 2006 (Total Sweep)
  • 2006 & 2010 Olympic Gold Medal Halfpipe

Vancouver VictoryVancouver Victory

Business Boy with a Big Heart

Shaun is also making tons of cash in the business world. Working with huge companies like Target, Burton and Oakley, he has designed his own lines of clothing and accessories. With the money he makes, he also gives back. He recently designed and funded a room at St. Jude Children’s Hospital called the Shaun White Great Room… a place for kids to hang out and have fun.

Shaun StyleShaun Style

Watch Shaun White: Russia Calling:

It is an Awesome 44 minute Documentary by NBC about Shaun White and his road to Sochi 2014. "Two-time Olympic Gold Medalist Shaun White gives a rare, inside look into the challenges and sacrifices that are made in order to be the best in the world. A team of producers capture White as he strives to find the balance between running his company, maintaining relationships and the pressures of every day life, all while preparing to take the 2014 Winter Olympics by storm."

 

Don't forget to catch Shaun at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi!

 
Related Stories:

 

News Feed

To view full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Poll

F1139860217187
2

What is Shaun White's B-day? Guess!

Forum Activity

- 2017-11-21 19:50:23 -0800

- 2017-11-21 13:23:28 -0800

- 2017-11-21 13:14:26 -0800

- 2017-11-21 13:09:48 -0800

- 2017-11-21 13:09:13 -0800

- 2017-11-21 13:03:48 -0800

- 2017-11-21 12:54:38 -0800

- 2017-11-21 12:51:51 -0800

- 2017-11-21 12:12:56 -0800

- 2017-11-21 11:52:48 -0800

- 2017-11-19 08:08:41 -0800

- 2017-11-19 08:06:51 -0800

- 2017-11-19 22:42:55 -0800

- 2017-11-19 16:34:51 -0800

- 2017-11-19 11:25:50 -0800

- 2017-11-19 14:42:22 -0800

- 2017-11-19 18:40:51 -0800

- 2017-11-20 16:20:29 -0800

- 2017-11-19 04:02:42 -0800

- 2017-11-19 05:35:53 -0800

- 2017-11-20 20:14:47 -0800

- 2017-11-20 18:22:33 -0800

- 2017-11-20 16:46:55 -0800

- 2017-11-20 14:59:19 -0800

- 2017-11-17 16:29:09 -0800

- 2017-11-17 14:11:18 -0800

- 2017-11-17 13:02:36 -0800

- 2017-11-14 20:48:33 -0800

- 2017-11-14 20:19:10 -0800

- 2017-11-14 20:17:20 -0800

- 2017-11-21 13:03:48 -0800

- 2017-11-21 12:54:38 -0800

- 2017-11-21 12:12:56 -0800

- 2017-11-21 10:05:58 -0800

- 2017-11-21 08:32:08 -0800

- 2017-11-21 08:24:25 -0800

- 2017-11-21 06:11:24 -0800

- 2017-11-21 03:53:08 -0800

- 2017-11-21 01:13:57 -0800

- 2017-11-21 01:03:44 -0800