×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Jamie Bestwick Bio

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Name: Jamie Bestwick
Birth Date: July 8, 1971
Birth Place: Nottingham, United Kingdom
Nationality: British
Height: 6' 1"
Fear: Heights
Nicknames: Burger and Burkey

Best of BMX

Jamie Bestwick never thought he would become a BMX legend. He never pushed himself to have a career as the most dominant BMX rider on the vert ramp… it just happened naturally. Now, for almost a decade… nobody can beat him.


Airplanes or Bikes

Number 1 BurgerNumber 1 Burger

Although he started riding BMX with his friends at 10 years old, Jamie only competed in BMX events for fun. Riding his bike was just a way to hang out with his friends. After he finished school, his first priority was working as a mechanic for an airline company in England and he thought that was going to be his career.


Road to Reigning Champ

Vert Ramp RingleaderVert Ramp Ringleader

In 1996, Jamie competed in his first X Games and he placed 3rd in vert. He decided to quit his job as a mechanic and after making the switch to full-time rider; he ended Dave Mirra’s BMX three-year vert reign, taking home the gold.


Jamie gradually became unbeatable. He won every single competition he entered in 2005. Despite missing the first stop of the Dew Tour for the birth of his son, Samuel, Jamie came home with the Dew Cup, winning the overall standings. To miss one event and win the overall tour is almost impossible.



Jamie is just awesome. He has too many trophies to name, but he is the 7 Time Champ of the X Games, 2006 Dew Tour Athlete of the Year and he has won the Dew Cup 5 times. Jamie is probably thankful he quit his job working for an airline company but he can probably buy his own airline right now with all the money he makes from riding.


Jamie's Quote

X Games ExpertX Games Expert

“It’s hard to imagine that the power of dreams and the willingness to take a chance has taken me further than I ever imagined.” - Jamie Bestwick


Related Stories: