-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends ff8c072dd79a91c1300f032d674241a8d64367100ffb1f25fa3f9bec4a05319f
Kidzworld Logo

Milos Raonic Bio

Name: Milos Raonic
Birthday: December 27, 1990
Birthplace: Podgorica, Montenegro
Sport: Tennis
Residence: Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
Nickname: Avatar
Height: 6' 5" tall

Milos Raonic is the hottest rising star in the tennis world…and he’s Canadian!?! Canada has produced very few tennis stars so this is a very exciting time for the Great White North.

Stung in Serbia

Milos Raonic was born in the former Yugoslavia just before Serbia became an independent country. Milos moved to Canada with his family because of the war that continued in between the surrounding nations. Milos doesn’t remember anything about his homeland in Montenegro except for the time when he was stung by a bee on the finger when he was just 4 years old.

Ferocious First Serve

Sampras' StyleSampras' Style

Milos began playing tennis when he was nine years old in Thornhill, Ontario. He has a monster serve thanks to all those early morning (6:30 a.m.) workouts every day. His first serve can reach speeds up to 155 miles per hour! Milos says the biggest reason why his game has improved is because he has been working on his attitude. Instead of getting angry, he tries to find ways to focus and win.

First Tennis Title

Milos won his first ATP tour title, beating the #9 ranked player in the world, Fernando Verdasco, at the SAP Open in San Jose. It was the first time a Canadian tennis player won an ATP title since 1995. His victory brought a lot of attention to tennis in the Canadian media, so Milos hopes that his victories will help make the sport grow. Milos was oh so close to reaching his first Grand Slam Finals recently when he made it all the way to the Semis at Wimbledon. He lost to Roger Federer but saw his ranking climb to No.6 six in the world!

Milos holds his trophy from the ATP Thailand Open tennis tournament in Bangkok 2013Milos holds his trophy from the ATP Thailand Open tennis tournament in Bangkok 2013

Fun Facts

  • Plays with a two-handed backhand
  • Speaks Serbian and English
  • Moved from Podgorica, Montenegro, to Canada at age 3
  • Parents are Dusan and Vesna (both engineers); he also has a sister, Jelena, and brother, Momir
  • Started playing tennis at age 8
  • His dad "used a ball machine at 6:30 a.m. or 9:00 p.m. because court fees were a lot cheaper at this time"
  • Favorite surface is hard court
  • Favorite shots are serve and overhead
  • Hobbies include watching movies and talking to family on Skype
  • Supports Real Madrid (soccer) and Toronto Raptors (basketball)
  • Idol growing up was Pete Sampras: "I video-taped all his televised matches"
  • Career goal is to be a "consistent Top 50 player with Top 10 aspirations"
  • Made Davis Cup debut for Canada versus Colombia in March 2010
  • Coach is former ATP pro Frederic Niemeyer (since December 2009)

Related Stories
11 Comments

Related Stories

Micro geniebouchardmicro
We take a look at the life of the young, Canadian tennis phenom Eugenie Bouchard who is turning h...
Micro r micro
Ryan Harrison is a new young prospect for American Tennis. USA is still looking for another champ...
Micro t micro
The French Open is the 2nd tournament of the 2010 Tennis Grand Slam tour and even though Roger Fe...
Micro arthur ashe stadium micro
Arthur Ashe Stadium is home of the US Open, which is one of the premier Tennis events. Kidzworld ...
Micro roger federer micro
Roger Federer's sweet forehand and court smarts have made him one of the top-ranked tennis player...
Sst 140x100

The Greatest Tennis Superstar? Vote!

  • Sonic the hedgehog!
  • The Williams sisters!
  • Maria Sharapova is the best!
  • Me! I'm a wizard with a racquet!

Sports In The Forums

XxSmallfryXx1
Hey! I have been in track and cross country for years! My opinion: Do what your heart tells you! If I was to choose, I would say track, but that's just me! :)
reply 5 days
poppytoaster
the whiteskins
reply 14 days
theboy101
theboy101 posted in Basketball:
nice i totally did all that and i never even knew it
reply 16 days
Skater55
Skater55 posted in Xtreme Sports:
I do bodybuilding you can count on that as an extreme sport...........especially when you see how big I am haha
reply 18 days
-Oracle-
-Oracle- posted in Cheerleading:
Sport- an activity involving physical exertion and skill in which an individual or team competes against another or others for entertainment. So yes, Cheerleading can be seen as a sport.
reply 24 days