×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Raven-Symone Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: December 10, 1985
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia
Real Name: Raven-Symone Christina Pearman

She was acting long before she could read and has become one of Disney's "It" girls. She may only be 21, but that hasn't stopped Raven from building up a pretty impressive resume. Get the 411 on Raven AKA Raven-Symone.

Raven-Symone - Breaking Into the Biz

While most actors struggle through hundreds of auditions and bit parts before ever making it big, Raven had landed her career-launching role at the tender age of four. When she was just two, she was signed by the Ford Modeling Agency and her family moved to New York to help advance her career. In 1989, Raven auditioned for a part in the Bill Cosby movie, Ghost Dad. She was a little too young for the part, but Bill Cosby liked her so much that he found a part for her on his show, The Cosby Show, as his grand-daughter Olivia. Raven played the part of Olivia until 1992, when The Cosby Show went off the air.

Raven-Symone - Hits the Big Screen

Within a year after The Cosby Show ended, Raven had already snagged another big part as Nicole Lee on the show Hangin' With Mr. Cooper. During her time on that show, Raven also managed to land her first big screen role in the movie The Little Rascals. From there, Raven was unstoppable - playing opposite Eddie Murphy in both Dr. Dolittle and Dr. Dolittle 2. She then appeared in both Fat Albert and The Princess Diaries 2: The Royal Engagement in 2004. Her next big screen project, Double Dutch, is scheduled to be released sometime in 2007.

Raven-Symone - Teaming Up With Disney

In 2002, Raven signed up with Disney to star in her very own TV show, That's So Raven. Disney gigs have kept Raven a very busy girl. Not only does she work on That's So Raven, she also lends her voice to the cartoon Kim Impossible. If that's not enough, Raven is also a member of the all-girl band, The Cheetah Girls, who have their own CD and two Disney Original TV movies! The latest Cheetah Girls flick, The Cheetah Girls 2, follows the girls to Spain - and you can now own it on DVD!

Raven-Symone - Did U Know?

  • Raven-Symone used to share an apartment in LA with Lindsay Lohan.
  • Raven-Symone has released two albums - Here's to New Dreams in 1993 and Undeniable in 1999. The That's So Raven TV soundtrack (featuring songs by Raven-Symone), hit shelves on May 18, 2004.
  • Missy Elliot wrote the song "That's What Little Girls Are Made Of" on Raven's first album, Here's to New Dreams, which came out in 1993.
  • Raven-Symone is rumored to be starring in a remake of the '80s flick, Adventures in Babysitting, tentatively scheduled for a 2008 release.
Raven-Symone Says...

"I worked with the same choreographer that I have been working with for years, so he knows my style and he knows what I like and what I hate and can't do. Turns don't work very well for me; I just can't get all the way around."

Related Stories:

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Iheart2heart4eva
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Carters
type whatever comes 2 your ... in Forum Games posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by deepke
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
What do you think i am?(hon... in Say Anything posted by ImagineOrdinary
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by aasih
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
Write your best friend's na... in Say Anything posted by slurpie3
Tell A Story - One Word Per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
Fragments [INDIGO LEAGUE!] ... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by slurpie3
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by rainbowpoptart
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by simran88
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by Alois_Trancy_
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by lolathedog
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by FlutePlayer197
Would you happen to have th... in Say Anything posted by MechaMaiden23
Choose a word to describe y... in Random posted by MechaMaiden23
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by ImagineOrdinary
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by snoopynwoodstock123
If Net Neutrality Passes ;-; in Random posted by gpc78
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by gpc78

Poll

F1084300418500
0

What's Your Fave Raven-Symone Role?