Kw-logo-holiday

TAYLOR SWIFT BIO!!!

Posted about 4 years ago by luvkulsum

Date of Birth
13 December 1989, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name
Taylor Alison Swift

Height
5' 11" (1.80 m)

Trade Mark
Long curly blonde hair

Dress with Cowboy Boots

Often uses one or two-syllable words in a simple time signature (4 beats)

Trivia
The love interest in her song, "Tim McGraw", is named Johnny.

Taught herself to play guitar.

Has a little brother named Austin.

With her first No. 1 song "Our Song", at age 18 years and 9 days, became the fifth teen-aged female singer to top the Billboard magazine Hot Country Songs chart. The others were Jean Shepard (19 years, 9 months in August 1953 with "A Dear John Letter"), Tanya Tucker (14 years, 7 months in May 1973 with "What's Your Mama's Name"), Marie Osmond (14 years, 1 month in November 1973 with "Paper Roses") and LeAnn Rimes (14 years, 4 months in December 1996 with "One Way Ticket (Because I Can)").

Ranked #57 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Grew up on a Christmas tree farm and her job was to rake Praying Mantis pods off the trees.

Ex-girlfriend of Joe Jonas [November 2008].

Best friends with Selena Gomez and Emma Stone.

Won Best Female Video at the 2009 VMAs.

Good friends with Paramore lead singer, Hayley Williams, Kellie Pickler, and Emma Watson.

On November 11th, 2009, became the youngest singer to win the CMA Entertainer of the Year Award.

Taylor spent her entire summers through the age of 14 at the Jersey shore.Her family owned a home in Stone Harbor, New Jersey, an upscale South Jersey resort town north of Cape May and south of Atlantic City.

Had a cameo in Hannah Montana: The Movie (2009).

She credits LeAnn Rimes as her main influence into a country music career. Swift stated on "The Oprah Winfrey Show" (1986) that she wanted to be a country singer after attending Rimes' concert.

Her alleged relationship with actor Taylor Lautner was only hinted through in a joking manner in her "Saturday Night Live" (1975) monologue via singing.

She was a member of a local SNL-inspired kid's sketch comedy group, TheatreKids Live! while growing up in Pennsylvania.

Her music influences include Dolly Parton, Shania Twain, LeAnn Rimes, Patsy Cline, and her grandmother, who was a professional opera singer.

Her best friend Abigail Anderson, who she's known since ninth grade, is mentioned in Taylor's song Fifteen from her Fearless album.

She graduated from high school in July 2008 from the Aaron Academy, a Christian high school in Hendersonville, Tennessee.

Named a spokeswoman for Cover Girl [May 4, 2010].

Ex-girlfriend of Taylor Lautner [January 2010].

When she appeared at the 44th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (2009) (TV), she assisted magician David Copperfield with two illusions. First, he made her appear inside an apparently empty glass elevator, and in the second he sawed her in half in the same glass-sided boxes he used to saw Claudia Schiffer in half in his 1990s stage shows.

Was ranked #31 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.

Personal Quotes
[On working with David Copperfield at the 2009 CMA awards] Working with David was a lot of fun, especially being sawed in half. A couple of my friends were there watching us rehearse the sawing. After David had cut me in two and pushed my halves apart, he invited them up on stage to take a closer look at me and they were totally blown away, because they could see right inside the boxes and see that I wasn't curled up inside the top one. One of them looked at me laying there in two pieces in front of them and said "Whoa, Taylor - He really has sawn you in half, hasn't he??!!".


Read more posts from this blog

Please login or register to add comments

latest forum posts

Rate the signature above you!

FOOD FIGHT!!

Username Change-moved

bad day

Username Change-moved

Username Change-moved