×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Brittany Murphy Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: November 10, 1977
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia
Real Name: Brittany Anne Murphy

Brittany Murphy's Start:

When Brittany Murphy was nine, she started acting in local theater productions. When Brittany turned 12 she persuaded her mom to get her a manager and began doing commercials. Brittany Murphy's first TV role was landing a part on the comedy Blossom in 1991.

Brittany Murphy's Breakthrough Role:

Brittany Murphy's first movie role to bring her major attention was Clueless. In the campy comedy Brittany Murphy played Cher's (Alicia Silverstone's) best friend Tai. Unfortunately, Brittany did not reprise her role for the TV show version and the character was not recast.

Brittany Murphy's Chicken Role and More

Brittany Murphy played the disturbed, chicken-obsessed character, Daisy, in Girl, Interrupted with Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie. Brittany has also gone on to play another disturbed mental patient in the spooky flick Don't Say a Word and quirkier, lighter roles in movies like Just Married, with her ex-boyfriend Ashton Kutcher.

Brittany Murphy - Did U Know?

  • Brittany Murphy's mom and dad divorced when Brittany was just two.
  • Brittany has been the voice of Luanne Platter on the animated series King of the Hill since 1997.
  • Brittany Murphy has appeared in ads for The Gap.
  • Brittany beat out Courtney Love to play the role of Janis Joplin in a flick called A Piece of My Heart but the project was scrapped over music rights.
  • Brittany Murphy's mom, Sharon, is a survivor of breast cancer.
  • Brittany constantly sings between movie takes.
  • Brittany Murphy stars with Eminem in the flick 8 Mile. The two became good friends.

Brittany Murphy Says...

"I've always seen myself as one of those 'show people.' My earliest memories are wanting and needing to entertain people, like a gypsy traveler who goes from place to place, city to city, performing for audiences and reaching people."
~ Brittany Murphy on being an actress.

Her Death

Brittany Murphy died of cardiac arrest on Sunday; her mom found her unconscious in the shower. Attempts to revive her were unsuccessful. She died in hospital at 10:04 a.m. She was 32.


Brittany costarred in Clueless, 8 Mile with Eminem and Girl, Interrupted with Angelina Jolie. She used to date Ashton Kutcher, her costar in Just Married. On Sunday Ashton Tweeted: "see you on the other side kid ... 2day the world lost a little piece of sunshine. My deepest condolences go out 2 Brittany’s family, her husband, & her amazing mother Sharon."

Related Stories:

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
--Crystal Hights-- School f... in School posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
Crystalization [Ask to join... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by ThisNameWasStolen
Fragments [INDIGO LEAGUE!] ... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThatGayGuy
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by smiggle0890
Rate the YouTube channel ab... in Forum Games posted by Itzmedacheese
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by AnnaOfExquizurd
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by AnnaOfExquizurd
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Jordan
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Jordan
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Jordan
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Jordan
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by ImagineOrdinary
Who is your celeb doppelgan... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by AnnaOfExquizurd
1001 Things to do when you ... in Random posted by Pikacraftgirl
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by JazzyRox
Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by Sportygirl54
how many siblings do you have in Say Anything posted by Shadow457
Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by Kirsteeeeen
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by smiggle0890

Poll

F1026777731093
0

Which Brittany Flick's Your Fave?