×
Back left 2f43f253cf82f12a36d1f519b3672143798f55731787ab30a5ff23d1b75b4811
Back right eb032ac36c88e9da99b231a2366bd9dc4a2dc908b7b826bd3fb939bd94a1baa3

Laird Hamilton Bio

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Name: Laird Hamilton
Birthday: March 2, 1964
Birthplace: San Fransisco, California
Sport: Surfing
Website: lairdhamilton.com
Nickname: The Waterman
Weight: 215 lbs
Height: 6 feet 3 inches


Big Wave Boss

Laird Hamilton is the biggest wave riding hero ever. No one has mastered the art of surfing big waves like Laird. He has traveled the World and surfed every known big wave any country has to offer… and he still lives to tell his stories.


Big Wave Boy

Young LairdYoung Laird

Laird’s dad Bill taught him how to surf when he was only 3 year’s old. By the time Laird was 7, he was jumping off 60-foot cliffs. Laird grew up in Hawaii and he lived in a village called Kaua’i with many local Hawaiians. It was a tough life constantly fighting with kids because he was different (Blond hair and tall). This toughness probably influenced him to become such a big daredevil.


Waterman

70 Feet70 Feet

Laird got his nickname “the Waterman” after the stories of the Ancient Hawaiians. Hawaiians were the first people to surf waves with their big canoes. The strongest swimmer, most courageous and leader of surfing the canoes into the biggest waves, was made leader of the tribes and called “the Waterman”. Laird inherited this name as he spent most of his years learning how to surf these same big waves of Hawaii.


Tow-In Surfing

Tow-In IdeaTow-In Idea

Laird’s favorite accomplishment in his surfing carreer was co-inventing the way surfers can ride the biggest waves…called “Tow-in Surfing.” When waves grow to the size of mountains, they are too big to paddle into. Laird solved the problem by hooking a tow rope to a jet ski, adding footstraps to a surfboard for stability and taking turns with his friends towing each other into giant waves.


Super Stunt Man

TeahupooTeahupoo

Laird is a surfer with accomplishments in a variety of different challenges. Check out some of these amazing feats:


  • Broke the European Windsurfing Speed Record when he was 22 years old
  • He crossed the English Channel (34 km) on a paddle board when he was 25
  • Surfed 70-foot waves in “Riding Giants” a documentary about tow-in surfing
  • Married Gabrielle Reece (a New York Fashion Model)
  • In 2000, Laird surfed Teahupoo and was labeled the heaviest wave ever ridden


North Shore Star

Feature FilmFeature Film

Laird starred in the feature film “North Shore”, one of the greatest surfing movies ever made. He played the character Lance Burkhart, the unbeatable World Champion of Surfing… he was the bad guy who would cheat to win all the competitions. It’s a great movie from the 1980’s and if you like surfing and an 80s music soundtrack, you’ll probably love “North Shore.”


Related Stories:

News Feed

To view full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Poll

F1160601130812
7

Most Impressive Surfing Feat? Vote!

Forum Activity

- 2017-11-24 23:04:28 -0800

- 2017-11-24 19:37:25 -0800

- 2017-11-24 19:35:33 -0800

- 2017-11-24 16:37:22 -0800

- 2017-11-24 13:36:28 -0800

- 2017-11-24 11:31:53 -0800

- 2017-11-23 20:13:08 -0800

- 2017-11-23 20:13:06 -0800

- 2017-11-23 17:23:57 -0800

- 2017-11-23 15:47:24 -0800

- 2017-11-22 06:59:54 -0800

- 2017-11-23 11:30:06 -0800

- 2017-11-22 09:01:35 -0800

- 2017-11-22 13:38:13 -0800

- 2017-11-22 16:54:54 -0800

- 2017-11-22 08:50:53 -0800

- 2017-11-22 23:20:34 -0800

- 2017-11-22 10:45:02 -0800

- 2017-11-22 10:47:56 -0800

- 2017-11-22 17:59:06 -0800

- 2017-11-23 07:39:38 -0800

- 2017-11-20 20:14:47 -0800

- 2017-11-20 18:22:33 -0800

- 2017-11-20 16:46:55 -0800

- 2017-11-20 14:59:19 -0800

- 2017-11-17 16:29:09 -0800

- 2017-11-17 14:11:18 -0800

- 2017-11-17 13:02:36 -0800

- 2017-11-14 20:48:33 -0800

- 2017-11-14 20:19:10 -0800

- 2017-11-24 19:35:33 -0800

- 2017-11-23 17:23:57 -0800

- 2017-11-23 07:30:45 -0800

- 2017-11-23 06:18:54 -0800

- 2017-11-22 23:20:36 -0800

- 2017-11-22 23:20:35 -0800

- 2017-11-22 23:20:34 -0800

- 2017-11-22 22:07:19 -0800

- 2017-11-22 21:23:38 -0800

- 2017-11-22 17:22:55 -0800