More December Holidays

More December Holidays - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 02, 2014
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

There are a ton of holidays to celebrate in the month of December - that's why it's known as the holiday season. Get ready for Christmas, Boxing Day, Kwanzaa, Hannukah and New Year's Eve. - Page 2

Boxing Day - December 26th

The first Boxing Day is believed to have started in the Middle Ages. This is just a guess cuz the exact date isn't known. How Boxing Day started is a question as well. Some say it started with the giving of Christmas Boxes, while others think it was named after the tradition of opening charity boxes placed in churches during the Christmas season. Either way, it's now known as one of the biggest shopping days of the year. Do you have for Boxing Day?

Kwanzaa - December 26th

Although some people believe this holiday is a substitute for Christmas, it is not a religious holiday. It is celebrated every year on December 26th. Kwanzaa, which means "first fruit of the harvest" in Swahili, is a time to focus on the traditional African values of family. It is based upon the celebration of seven principles or beliefs called the Nguzo Saba and was created by Ron Karenga in 1966 to celebrate African-American heritage.

New Year's Eve - December 31st

The celebration of the New Year is the oldest of all holidays. It was first observed in ancient Babylon about 4000 years ago. In the years around 2000 BC, Babylonians celebrated the beginning of a new year on what is now March 23rd, although they had no written calendar. It wasn't until 153 BC that the Roman senate declared January 1st to be the beginning of the new year.

What will you be doing for the holidays this year?

1 Spending time with my family that lives three and a half hours away. I love talking and spending time with them.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: liz_4ever_2004
Age: 16

Related Stories:



latest videos


Fave December Holiday?

  • I can't wait till Christmas!
  • Hanukkah is the best - eight straight days of presents.
  • My fave holiday is Boxing Day. Bring on the holiday sales!
  • New Year's Eve, baby!

related stories

There are a ton of holidays to celebrate in the month of December - that's why it's known as the ...
Micro_winter micro
Winter solstice is the first day of winter. Check out all the celebrations that take place on the...
Don't be surprised if you see a lot of peeps sporting red ribbons December 1st. It's World AIDS D...
Christmas is the Christian holiday that celebrates the day when Christ was born. Today, December ...

Random in the forums

swirly-girly posted in General:
reply 16 minutes
swirly-girly posted in General:
if the paint washes off easy practice with it. sounds like its gonna be a great costume let us know how it turns out
reply 18 minutes
swirly-girly posted in General:
banned cuz that's a joke, right?
reply 24 minutes
pebbleeater posted in General:
I don't know if this is still going, but if it is, my birthday is may 24, 2002
reply 32 minutes
jemadonx64 posted in General:
Banned because I'm Nicki Minaj and I said so
reply 39 minutes

play online games