Kw-logo-smaller

Hilary Duff Biography

Hilary Duff Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

She stars in Lizzie McGuire, she plays Cinderella in the upcoming flick called A Cinderella Story, and she's got her own track, Our Lips Are Sealed, with her sis, Haylie.

Birthdate: September 28, 1987
Birthdate: Houston, Texas

Hilary Duff - Dancing Shoes

Hilary Duff started her career dancing with the Ballet Met Columbus. After landing a TV commercial, she was bitten by the acting bug and started to focus on that, instead of dancing. Hilary Duff snagged the role of Ellie in the 1999 TV movie, The Soul Collector. Her performance won Hilary an Artist Award for Best Supporting Actress and also helped her land more TV appearances, like a stint on the hospital drama, Chicago Hope.

Hilary Duff - Landing Lizzie

Hilary Duff's breakthrough role was the part of Lizzie McGuire on the Disney Channel's hit show, Lizzie McGuire. Hilary landed the role in 2001 and the show was so popular on both Nickelodeon and ABC that they made it into a feature film. The Lizzie McGuire Movie hit theaters in May 2003 and was an instant success. Unfortunately, Hilary Duff and Disney couldn't agree on her salary or other contact issues, so Hilary left Disney to do other things. The Lizzie McGuire Show can still be seen in reruns.

Hilary Duff - A Cinderella Story

Since Lizzie McGuire, Hilary Duff has been unstoppable. She's launched her own clothing line (Stuff by Duff), landed several roles in movies like Agent Cody Banks, A Cinderella Story and The Perfect Man, and has topped the charts with her catchy tunes. In August 2006, you can catch both Hilary and her sister Haylie in the new flick, Material Girls - they even covered Madonna's track Material Girl for the movie's soundtrack.

Hilary Duff - Did U Know?

  • Hilary Duff dated Joel Madden of Good Charlotte.
  • Hilary Duff is scheduled to release a new album on November 21, 2006 which will feature her new single, Play With Fire!
  • Hilary Duff has released several albums including her greatest hits disc, Most Wanted.
  • Hilary Duff is a spokesperson for the charity, Kids With A Cause.
  • You can hear Hilary and sister Haylie on the track, Our Lips Are Sealed, from the Cinderella Story soundtrack.
  • Hilary Duff has two dogs named Lil' Dog and Remington.

Hilary Duff Says...

"I love clothes. I can't control myself. I have a huge fetish for shoes, clothes and make-up. I'm the kind of person who doesn't like to wear things over and over again."

1I really want to meet Hilary - not because she is an actress. (Really, I'm not kidding).

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: ellaboy123
Age: 15

Related Stories:
14 Comments

latest videos

F1046296867765

Fave Hilary Duff Movie Role?

  • I loved her in The Lizzie McGuire Movie.
  • Hilary was best in A Perfect Man.
  • I liked her in A Cinderella Story.
  • I can't wait to see Material Girls.

related stories

Micro_duff_micro
Hilary Duff is all grown up now! She's been in the public eye since she was a little kid and it's...
Loved The Lizzie Maguire Movie and A Cinderella Story? Check out Hilary Duff in her new flick Rai...
Instead of a glass slipper, there's a cell phone and it's not set in a magical far away land. Hil...

Entertainment in the forums

the_way_to_peace
I can't decide :D
reply about 4 hours
MagicalAnjali
MagicalAnjali posted in Celebs:
maybe but i just love Alia .......i have Alaia Mania 
reply about 7 hours
viti
viti posted in Celebs:
"sweetiepie39" wrote: more than Alia it is Shraddha agreed
reply about 7 hours
sweetiepie39
sweetiepie39 posted in Celebs:
more than Alia it is Shraddha
reply about 7 hours
viti
viti posted in Celebs:
i like most of the actress
reply about 7 hours

play online games