×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Celeb Causes - Britney Spears' Camps

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

She may be taking some time out from touring, acting and jet-setting around the world but that doesn't mean Britney Spears is sitting at home catching up on her soaps. On November 4, 2002 Britney was awarded the Children's Choice Award in Los Angeles for all of her contributions to helping less fortunate children.

The Britney Spears Foundation has built numerous playrooms in hospitals for sick children and her Dream Within a Dream Tour raised a million dollars for the children of the victims of September 11th. On top of this, Britney Spears has created the Britney Spears Camp for the Performing Arts - a camp where under-privileged kids can take singing, acting and dancing lessons.

"It is an honor to be recognized in the music industry for my commitment to children," Britney Spears said when accepting the award. "I get so much out of seeing a child's self-esteem and happiness grow through the projects I have worked on. To be recognized for this is amazing."

The Neil Bogart Memorial Fund gives the Children's Choice Award and is a fund that is dedicated to providing money to help kids with cancer at the children's hospital in LA. Neil Bogart was the founder of Casablanca Records, a record label formed in the early 1970s. Neil died in 1982 at the age of 39 from lymphoma (a form of cancer that attacks the lymph nodes.)

1 She was a good choice to be Kidz Choice because she is sexy cool and outgoing and she would be the best choice anytime.
Kidz Submit by:
Nickname: Mizzthang15
Age: 16

Related Stories:

  • Britney Biography
  • CD Review - Britney
  • Britney Spears' First Movie - Crossroads
  • More Celeb Causes
  • You May Like

    News Feed

    To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

    Forum Activity

    Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
    Lets all lie! -moved in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
    Let's count to 1 Million! in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
    Who is your celeb doppelgan... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
    What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
    awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
    Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
    Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
    Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
    Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
    Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
    Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThisNameWasStolen
    --Crystal Hights-- School f... in School posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
    Crystalization [Ask to join... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
    ♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by ThisNameWasStolen
    Fragments [INDIGO LEAGUE!] ... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
    New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
    awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
    Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by smiggle0890
    Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by smiggle0890
    New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by rainbowpoptart
    New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by simran88
    New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
    New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
    what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by Alois_Trancy_
    New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by lolathedog
    New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
    New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ImagineOrdinary
    New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by James
    what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by balenciaga
    Who is your celeb doppelgan... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
    What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
    Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by AnnaOfExquizurd
    1001 Things to do when you ... in Random posted by Pikacraftgirl
    Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by JazzyRox
    Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by Sportygirl54
    how many siblings do you have in Say Anything posted by Shadow457
    Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by Kirsteeeeen
    Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by smiggle0890
    Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by smiggle0890