×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Eminem Biography

May 08, 2012

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: October 17, 1972

The Real Slim Shady

This rapper from Detroit has so many names and nicknames that some people don't realize they're all the same person. Marshall Bruce Mathers III is what Eminem was named when he was born. He uses Eminem as his rap name because it represents his initials "M-and-M" - get it? Also, he sometimes uses the nick Slim Shady to express his rougher, meaner alter-ego (the other side of his personality).

Eminem Gets His Big Break

Marshall Mathers was discovered by rap icon, Dr. Dre. Ever since Emeinem's first big label CD dropped, The Slim Shady LP, he's been creating an upset with his lyrics and his style. Although some people (the US Congress, Tipper Gore and others) consider him a bad influence on youth, fans can't get enough of Eminem or his music. Eminem is considered the number one rap artist in the world right now.

Eminem Is Not a Moma's Boy

Eminem, as most fans know from his lyrics, is not a moma's boy. In fact, his mom, Debbie Mathers-Briggs, has sued Eminem because his lyrics bash her so much. Hopefully Eminem's daughter, Hailie Jade Mathers, won't feel the same hostility towards him.

And The Oscar Goes To...Eminem!

Eminem's tune, Lose Yourself, won an Oscar for Best Original Song at the 2003 Academy Awards. The song was from his debut movie, 8 Mile.

Eminem - Did U Know?

  • When Eminem was young, he was bullied so badly, that a fight actually put him in a coma.
  • Despite what people think, Eminem did not spend his whole life in trouble with the law. Eminem's first arrest came when he was 20 years old and it was for shooting a paintgun at a police car. The charges were later dropped.
  • Emeinem has a younger half-brother named Nathan. Nathan Mathers lives part-time with Eminem in his Detroit mansion.

Eminem Says...

"It'd be stupid for me to sit here and say that there aren't kids who look up to me, but my responsibility is not to them. I'm not a baby sitter. "

I think Eminem is so fine and if I had one wish it would be to meet him. I love his songs, but my #1 favorite is Superman. Shady can you be my Superman? I love you!!!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:Nelly A.K.A Tasha
Age:14

Dude, I (heart) Eminem. He's so cool.

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:actress_03
Age:14

Related Stories:

 

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThisNameWasStolen
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Carters
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by aasih
type whatever comes 2 your ... in Forum Games posted by Abbergrl
Fragments [Violet] | [Uni, ... in Private Roleplay posted by Phantom_Queen
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Mobile Games in New Features on KW posted by Kidzworld News
why are girls so girly in Debating posted by simran88
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Nightmare_is_me
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by DallasCowboy
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by FlutePlayer197
Would you happen to have th... in Say Anything posted by MechaMaiden23
Choose a word to describe y... in Random posted by MechaMaiden23
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by ImagineOrdinary
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by rainbowpoptart

Poll

F1101172642890
6

What's Your Fave Eminem Track?