-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends ff8c072dd79a91c1300f032d674241a8d64367100ffb1f25fa3f9bec4a05319f
Kidzworld Logo

Rickie Fowler Bio

Name: Rickie Fowler
Birthday: December 13, 1988
Birthplace: Anahein, California
Hieght: 5’9”
Weight: 150 lbs
College: Oklahoma State University
Nickname: Steek

Biking Beginnings

Beloved BikerBeloved Biker

Rickie Fowler is like the Justin Bieber of the golf course. He began playing golf at age three, but into his early teens Rickie Fowler's favorite sport was motocross. Golf was secondary. That changed when Rickie was 14, when he suffered injuries in a dirtbike accident. After that, golf moved to the forefront, and Rickie moved to the forefront of golf.

Awesome Accomplishments

Hype on the HairHype on the Hair
  • His junior year of high school, Rickie won the California state championship.
  • He was an American Junior Golf Association All-America selection in 2005 and 2006.
  • In 2007, Rickie began playing collegiately at Oklahoma State University, where he became the first freshman ever awarded the NCAA Player of the Year honor.

Rising through the Ranks

Colorful CharacterColorful Character

Rickie entered international competition in 2007, too, playing for the United States in the Walker Cup matches. He compiled a 3-1 record; on a return trip to the Walker Cup in 2009, Rickie went 4-0. Between those trips, Rickie made it through qualifying and into the 2008 U.S. Open, where he made the cut. He spent parts of 2007 and 2008 as the No. 1-ranked amateur golfer in the world.

Rickie completed his sophomore season of college in mid-2009, played in the Walker Cup and then turned professional. His pro debut, at age 20, occurred at the Nationwide Tour Albertsons Boise Open, where he missed the cut. But Rickie had better luck at the Nationwide Children's Hospital Invitational, where got into a playoff before finishing second.

Rickie received a sponsor invitation to play in the 2009 PGA Tour Frys Open and made the most of it, again getting into a playoff before finishing second. Rickie earned enough money in several PGA Tour appearances at the end of 2009 to acquire partial status for 2010, the improved that status at 2009 Q-School.

Related Stories
2 Comments

Related Stories

Micro g micro
Augusta, Georgia in the USA is home of the Masters, a golf tournament where golfers try to win a ...
Down five strokes in his first real test in ten months, Tiger Woods roared back to win the Arnold...
He's known for his great victories and agonizing defeats on the golf course. Find out more about ...
F1061366077515

Best Golfer - Tiger or Mario? Vote!

  • Tiger Woods would dominate the dude, Mario's a plumber not a golfer!
  • Mario could kick Tiger Woods' butt at golf.
  • Mario would lose to Tiger, but Bowser could beat him!
  • Neither!

Sports In The Forums

LUCYQWERTY123
well in my opinion i think its a sport cause its more of gymnastic and gymnastics is a sport so yeah :D :punk :nerd :nerd :nerd :punk :punk :punk
reply 3 days
1PhanTrash
It's definitely an American thing - here in Australia we have like no Cheerleaders or Cheerleading groups. I think it's a sport but I'm not really into it. I think any girls or boys can do it. :3
reply 3 days
1PhanTrash
"Dubadins" wrote: I have never been a cheerleader but I think it is a sport because it is very active and a lot of difficult looking moves. I agree
reply 3 days
Wolf74
Wolf74 posted in Dance:
use to like ballet and now gymnastics cause ballet does't suit me
reply 4 days
Enki
Enki posted in Xtreme Sports:
Sure, many girls can fight, in fact some can fight really well, however it is a fact that women are generally physically weaker than men, which means that if a healthy male and a healthy female were to fight then the outcome wouldn't be 50/50 but rather 25/75 if even that much, this assumes that both the male and female have the same experience, training and of course both are healthy. This doesn't mean that women are inferior to men, but I am just pointing out facts, the notion that men and women are exactly the same and should be carrying out the same tasks is ridiculous.
reply 6 days