×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Walt Disney Biography (pg. 2)

Art

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles
Walt Disney Biography (pg. 2) - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Walt Disney did a lot more than create the theme park Disneyland and make a few movies. Mr. Disney created several talking characters, including Mickey Mouse, Goofy, and Pluto. - Page 2

The Happiest Places On Earth

Walt Disney also made many other movies including Davy Crockett, but one of his dreams was to open a large amusement park. In 1955, Disneyland opened in California and by then, Walt Disney was one of the most powerful men in the motion picture industry. A larger amusement park, Walt Disney World, opened in Florida in 1971. More recently, in 1992, the Disney company opened Disneyland Paris in France. Walt Disney died of lung cancer on December 15, 1966, 10 days after his 65th birthday. Urban legend has it that he had his body frozen instead of buried, but he was in fact cremated, according to his family.

1 The rumor that Walt's body was frozen is untrue. It's been proven that he was not placed in a cryogenic chamber, so I don't see why you are writing untrue things on your web site.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: keke19
Age: 16

1 The Walt Disney thing is not true. He died three years, or something like that, before they came up with a way to freeze people.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: cutthemullets
Age: 16

Related Stories:

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Hangman in Forum Games posted by MechaMaiden23
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThisNameWasStolen
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Carters
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by aasih
type whatever comes 2 your ... in Forum Games posted by Abbergrl
Fragments [Violet] | [Uni, ... in Private Roleplay posted by Phantom_Queen
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by ajcj
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by ajcj
NORTH KOREA!!! in Current Events posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by slurpie3
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
why are girls so girly in Debating posted by simran88
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Nightmare_is_me
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by DallasCowboy
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by FlutePlayer197
Would you happen to have th... in Say Anything posted by MechaMaiden23
Choose a word to describe y... in Random posted by MechaMaiden23
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by ImagineOrdinary
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by rainbowpoptart

Poll

F1121895716171
8

Have You Been to Disneyland?