×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Bob Burnquist Bio

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Name: Robert Dean Silva Burnquist
Birthday: October 10, 1976
Birthplace: Rio De Janiero Brazil
Sport: Skateboarding, Skydiving
Website: bobburnquist.com
Nickname: Gutt
Height: 6 feet 2 inches


The Brazilian Bob Burnquist grew up in cities such as Rio De Janiero, Sao Paulo and Porto Alegre. Bob is such a creative skateboarder, learning in a different country has really given him a different style than the American skateboarders. Now he is a legend amongst the greats and even Tony Hawk has said that Bob is his favorite skater.


Soccer Ball Switch

Living Room RuckusLiving Room Ruckus

The story of how Bob became a skateboarder is really funny. When he was 11 years old, his friend borrowed his soccer ball and lost it. Instead of buying Bob a new soccer ball, he gave him a skateboard. Bob took it and practiced in his living room. As he got better, he decided to take it to a skate park where he tried to drop into a wooden ramp. He fell flat on his face his first two tries and then practiced everyday after those falls.


Slam City Jam Start

Slam City StarSlam City Star

By fourteen, Bob had already turned pro. At the Slam City Jam in 1995, Bob just showed up and entered. Practically an unknown, Bob’s skating floored the crowd and judges and earned him a first-place finish. After that day, Bob’s career just took off sky’s the limit.


Awesome Accomplishments

Bob's BackyardBob's Backyard

Bob’s switch-stance ability and creative lines set him apart from the rest. However, he’s no one-trick pony. Some of Bob’s other accomplishments include:


  • Skating the “loop" switch (with a gap at the top of the loop!)
  • Being a pioneer and continuing innovator of mega ramp skateboarding
  • Carrying the Olympic torch
  • Skydiving
  • Piloting airplanes
  • Overseeing his own organic farm.
  • Owns a Vert Bowl halfpipe, Cork Screw, Loop, and Mega ramp in his backyard.

Healthy Happy Family

Hot BurnHot Burn

Bob has earned a much-deserved spot at the top of the skateboard pyramid. Bob also has a passion for living a healthy, human lifestyle and is always helping others do the same. However, being a father to his 2 daughters and husband to Veronica Nachard Burnquist is what he considers to be his top accomplishments.


Related Stories

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Count to 60 before a Jr. Mo... in Forum Games posted by CobaltBlue
The World I Live In [open]! in General Roleplays posted by Iheart2heart4eva
type whatever comes 2 your ... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Let's count to 1 Million! in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Carters
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Iheart2heart4eva
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Carters
type whatever comes 2 your ... in Forum Games posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
What do you think i am?(hon... in Say Anything posted by ImagineOrdinary
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by aasih
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
Write your best friend's na... in Say Anything posted by slurpie3
awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Let's count to 1 Million! in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Tell A Story - One Word Per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by slurpie3
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by rainbowpoptart
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by simran88
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by Alois_Trancy_
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by lolathedog
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by FlutePlayer197
Would you happen to have th... in Say Anything posted by MechaMaiden23
Choose a word to describe y... in Random posted by MechaMaiden23
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by ImagineOrdinary
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by snoopynwoodstock123
If Net Neutrality Passes ;-; in Random posted by gpc78
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by gpc78

Poll

F1057134197703
0

Who's Your Favorite Bob? Vote!