-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends
Kw-logo-smaller

Should We Be Fighting A War In Iraq (pg. 5)

Should We Be Fighting A War In Iraq (pg. 5) - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

As the war against Iraq is now underway, we're asking what you think about the most recent conflict in the middle east. Should we be fighting a war? Are the United States, Britain, Spain and Portugal just in their crusade against Saddam Hussein? You decid

1 Under Saddam's rule, your comments and suggestions would be considered as threats and you or your family would be subjected to either acid baths, torture or even witnessing your mother or father being executed because you spoke out. If Bush was Saddam, you would be dead confused_1988. We should (and are) the protectors of liberty and humanity.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: truthseeker
Age: 16

1 Aight, ya'll need To calm down. Saddam is screwed. He's been screwed since we found out he was breaking resolutions, he supports terrorists, and kills his own people. Bush is trying to protect us from being attack with cowardly acts of terror by those sissies who try to get us off guard. So either you're with me, or you ain't. Peace out ya'll.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: Twizt3d813
Age: 14

1 No, the war is bad but it had to happen.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: joel raj 33
Age: 14

1 I'm glad we went to war. After what they did to us, it's only right.

Kidz Submit by:

Nickname: chastity_2006
Age: 16

But wait! There are more kidz submits for you to read and respond to, right here, including more from Kidzworld member confused1988!

Related Stories:

  • The Republic of Iraq
  • The History of Afghanistan
  • Veteran's Day
  • More About Events and Peeps Around the World...
  • 0 Comments

    Related Stories

    We all know that Arnold Schwarzenegger is the governator... er, governor of California but what is the capital of that state?
    • Los Angeles.
    • San Diego.
    • Sacramento.
    • San Francisco.

    Random In The Forums

    IcyWolf
    IcyWolf posted in Debating:
    I, personally, think that the LGBTQ+ community is appropriate to talk about at school. I agree with you. We have the freedom to talk about whatever we want and I think at this age we are mature enough to understand this concept. While it is a unusual thing to talk about in school, I think it's perfectly fine to talk about. Me and my friends talk about this all the time and no one has ever stopped us and told us it was wrong. I was surprised when this happened because we go to a catholic school and catholic schools don't normally support talking about these things. Some teachers just don't understand at this age we are getting more mature and probably can understand more personal subjects better than adults can. I am honestly angry that your teachers said it wasn't appropriate for school. It's just a topic to talk about! At least you guys weren't talking about something even more sensitive than this like ISIS or the Holocaust. 
    reply 11 minutes
    NovaHex
    NovaHex posted in Debating:
    "XxMadokaaxX" wrote: "NovaHex" wrote:  I ######## identify as an attack helicopter. Just because I'm a kid doesn't mean they should be able to stop me from trying to install rotary blades, 30 mm cannons, and AMG-114 Hellfire missiles on my body. They act like my opinions don't matter just because I'm young. From now on I want you guys to call me “Apache” and respect my right to attack people needlessly. If you can’t accept me you’re a heliphobe and need to check your vehicle privilege. Thank you for being so understanding. Can't tell if you're just making a joke or if you're making fun of the spectrum.. I'm making fun of this entire "issue". And yes, the LGBTQRSTUVWYXZ community is innapropriate for school. No one needs to know who you're ######## attracted to, as after all, at such a young age, you shouldn't be worried about that.
    reply 11 minutes
    Siamqa_Marisa
    22nd May, 2001
    reply 15 minutes
    BookWorm86
    12 November 2003:)
    reply 18 minutes
    ItsMyLife
    ItsMyLife posted in Say Anything:
    My birthday is October 16, 2003! :) :) :) :) :)
    reply 20 minutes