-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends
Kidzworld Logo

Hayden Christensen Biography

Hayden Christensen Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Check out Kidzworld's biography on Hayden Christensen, the young Canadian actor who plays Anakin Skywalker on Star Wars Episode II & III.

Birthdate: April 19, 1981
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Hayden Christensen - Lucky Break

Although born in Vancouver, Canada, Hayden Christensen moved to Toronto when he was very young. Hayden got into the world of acting by fluke when he was 12. His older sister, who was a Junior Trampoline World Champion, was looking to get an agent, and when Hayden went with her, the agent asked Hayden if he was interested in doing commercials!

Hayden Christensen's Higher Ground

Hayden Christensen got parts in film and TV throughout his childhood, but it wasn't until he landed a starring role in Fox Family's Higher Ground that people finally started to take notice. Hayden played Scott Barringer - a drug-abusing teenager who was molested by his stepmother before being sent to a school for troubled teens.

Hayden Christensen Becomes Darth Vader

As far back as January 2000, the name Hayden Christensen was whispered on Star Wars fan sites everywhere. On May 12, 2000 the official Star Wars website announced that Hayden had been cast as Anakin Skywalker in Episodes II and III. In a matter of hours, this Fox TV actor was known all over the world. For the role of Anakin Skywalker, (the character who becomes Darth Vader), Hayden Christensen had to beat out some of the world's most famous male teen actors like Jonathan Jackson, Leonardo DiCaprio and Ryan Phillippe. Be sure to catch Hayden in Episode III: Revenge of the Sith when it hits theaters May 19, 2005.

Hayden Christensen - Did U Know?

  • Hayden Christensen played competitive tennis while growing up.
  • Hayden Christensen's favorite Star Wars character is Yoda.
  • Hayden Christensen owns a production company with his older brother Tove called Forest Park Pictures.
  • Hayden Christensen is allergic to bees.
  • Hayden's favorite TV show is The Simpsons.
  • Hayden Christensen was a model for the Louis Vuitton Fall '04/Winter '05 campaign.
  • Hayden Christensen Says...
    "When I phoned my mom when I found out, she was screaming at the top of her lungs. My entire house was just chaotic."

    "All I want is all what my mother wanted for me when she raised me - to be happy. For that, I don't need to be in a relationship. I don't need to have a certain level of respect. I just want to care very much about what I do and be kind to everyone in the process. It's important that I can feel that. That's happiness."

    1 I just wanted to say that Hayden is the hottest when he spikes his hair kinda like he did in the movie. He is like the hottest guy in the world... Okay Anson Mount is... Hayden can be the 2nd cutest guy in the world. :)

    Kidz Submit By:

    Nickname: Cheeze Nachoz
    Age: 12

    Related Stories:

  • Natalie Portman Biography
  • Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Movie Review
  • Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones Movie Review
  • More Celebrity Biographies and Interviews!
  • 0 Comments

    Related Stories

    F1115914998265

    Does Hayden Make a Good Darth Vader?

    • Yeah, he's totally convincing.
    • No way - he's way too cute to be evil.
    • I don't know, I'll have to check out Revenge of the Sith.
    • Who cares? Star Wars sucks!

    Entertainment In The Forums

    Zyro
    Zyro posted in TV Shows:
    whats your guy's favorite anime? Mine are Soul Eater, and Rokka-Braves of The Six Flowers
    reply 1 minute
    Inkweaver3
    Inkweaver3 posted in Celebs:
    "Pink_Cool_Girl wrote: GRACE DIDNT DESERVE TO Excuse me? Grace can sing really well, play the ukelele really well, and write her own songs, which are all really good. And she's only 12 years old. She is totally a million dollar find. Can you do any of those things? Anyway she's already won and words like these won't change that, or stop her from lighting the sky, because stars are dull compared to her. And I'm sure she's already dealt with haters and probably won't even read your post. Anyway my dad says that everyone who made it to the finals have futures ahead of them, and will earn millions of dollars and probably have shows in Vegas and everywhere else anyway. By the way, no, I don't only like her because she won. I was rooting for her from the first (well okay, maybe not first, but definitely second) act. We all have our fandoms to defend, and girl, what you said was harsh.
    reply about 11 hours
    _Black♥and♥White_
    Sean Paul c:
    reply 1 day
    Cool_Dude1
    Cool_Dude1 posted in Movies:
    Reply
    reply 1 day
    Cool_Dude1
    Cool_Dude1 posted in TV Shows:
    AFV Americans Funniest Home Videos
    reply 1 day