-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends ff8c072dd79a91c1300f032d674241a8d64367100ffb1f25fa3f9bec4a05319f
Kidzworld Logo

Bow Wow Biography

Birthdate: March 9, 1987
Real Name: Shad Gregory Moss

Bow Wow - Snoop Helps Get His Start

Bow Wow's been rhymin' since he was five years old. His big break came when he jumped up on stage and started rapping in between acts at a Chronic Tour rap concert when he was only six. Lucky for Bow Wow, the top dizzowg himself, Snoop Dogg was really impressed and gave him the nickname Lil' Bow Wow. Now that Bow Wow's grown up, he's dropped the "Lil" to prove that he can roll with the big dogs.

Bow Wow - Barking Up the Right Tree

By the time the lil' rapper was 13, he had worked on the soundtracks for Wild Wild West and Big Momma's House. In 2000, Lil' Bow Wow released his first CD called Beware of Dog, which included the hits Bow Wow (That's My Name) and Bounce With Me. A great thing about Lil' Bow Wow albums is that they don't include profanity-filled lyrics like so many other rap acts do. Aside from his own stuff, Bow Wow's also been featured on songs by Snoop, Will Smith and joined other artists on Destiny's Child's Jumpin' Jumpin' remix. His third and latest album, Unleashed, hit record stores in August 2003.

Bow Wow - From Music to Movies

As if being a child rap prodigy weren't enough, Bow Wow had to go and launch a successful acting career as well. Over the past few years Bow Wow has starred in flicks like Like Mike, a basketball movie, Roll Bounce, a roller-disco flick set in the '70s and his latest, The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift, which is in theaters on June 16, 2006.

Bow Wow - Did U Know?

  • Bow Wow dated Crunk&B princess, Ciara, for over a year. The couple broke up in April 2006.
  • Bow Wow's Bounce With Me was the #1 rap single for eight weeks.
  • Bow Wow has a dog named Precious and he used to have a turtle named Snoop.
  • Bow Wow teamed up with JoJo to record the song Baby It's You.

Bow Wow Says...

"I got my business, and I got my school. I separate the two, so if I know I gotta go out of town one day, then I know I just gotta get all my (school) work and then do it and turn it in early before I go catch that flight."

Related Stories:
55 Comments

Related Stories

Micro bowwow mic
We sit down with Bow Wow to talk Madea’s Big Happy Family, dating, music, movies and more!
Micro lottery ticket micro
You may have first heard of Shad Moss when he was Lil Bow Wow. Now, in the dramady film Lottery T...
Lucas Black and Bow Wow live in the world of fast cars and hot girls in the action flick, The Fas...
F1121793992593

What's Your Fave Bow Wow Song?

  • Let Me Hold You.
  • Bounce With Me.
  • My Baby.
  • Take Ya Home.

Entertainment In The Forums

geekgirl987
geekgirl987 posted in Movies:
"PerksBeingABookworm" wrote: First of all, how dare you make me choose. Second of all,  how dare you suggest one is better than the other (jk lol).  In all seriousness..this was a really hard choice to make. I mean, you're forcing me to choose between two of my greatest loves: Harry Potter and Star Wars.  BUT... if I  had  to choose one **drum roll** I would have to say...Rogue One. *cringes away from angry mob of Potterheads* yeah, I know. Rogue One was really freaking sad and how could I not love the ever adorable Newt Scamander. I cannot even begin to tell you how difficult this choice was. But Rogue One's plot..and how well it connected with the prequels and the original trilogy-that was awesome, and thus it wins by a miniscule margin :P I will say that Fantastic Beasts is a much more light-hearted film and ergo a film I'd likely watch more, especially since Rogue One is right before A New Hope which would probably cause me to go on a Star Wars Movie binge. Not that Fantastic Beasts wouldn't cause me to go on a HP binge. I mean, given the choice between the two on TV I'd prob chose Fantastic Beasts but I still think Rogue One is the better made film, for lack of a better phrase. exactly mate.
reply about 4 hours
britluvscats
britluvscats posted in Celebs:
Favorite member : Rap monster, Suga, Jungkook, J hope, V ,  Jimin and then Jin   Favorite songs: Blood Sweat and Tears, Not Today, Save Me, I need you Bias: Jin Bias wrecker: V
reply about 21 hours
Akemi110
Akemi110 posted in Celebs:
Favorite member ( in order from like the best to the least) : Taehyung (V), Jimin, Jungkook, Suga, Rap monster, J-hope then Jin   Favorite songs: Boy in Luv, Blood Sweat and Tears, Not Today, Save Me, Dope Bias: Taehyung Bias wrecker: Jimin
reply 1 day
Akemi110
Akemi110 posted in Celebs:
Who's your favorite BTS member (in order from like the most to like the least)? Which BTS songs do you like the most? Also, who is your bias and bias wrecker!
reply 1 day
Shadeleaf
Shadeleaf posted in TV Shows:
I love That show :3
reply 1 day