Miley Cyrus Biography

Birthdate: November 23, 1992
Birthplace: Franklin, Tennessee
Real Name: Destiny Hope Cyrus

Hope Springs Eternal

Destiny Hope Cyrus (better known as Miley - short for Smiley) got her optimistic name because her parents (country singer Billy Ray Cyrus and his wife Tish) expected great things from the little one. She first became interested in acting while hanging out on the set of her dad's now-defunct TV show Doc. With a little help from dad, Miley was soon developing her skills as an actress playing the character of Kylie on that show.

Little Fish in a Big Pond

Stepping out from her father's shadow, Miley jumped ship to play "Young Ruthie" on the critically acclaimed Tim Burton movie Big Fish. She then went on to audition for a small Disney role but was passed over because she was considered too short. However, they were still interested in her and eventually developed the role of Miley Stewart for her on Hannah Montana.

Miley in her Hannah Montana daysMiley in her Hannah Montana days

This is the Life

Hannah Montana went on to be a hit show and launched Miley's recording career with the release of the Hannah Montana Soundtrack. The disc went all the way to number one on the US charts. Miley was in character as Hannah Montana on the soundtrack, but she showed the world her true colors on Hannah Montana 2: Meet Miley Cyrus, which came out in June 2007.

Taking on the Scalpers

Within minutes of them going on sale, tickets to Miley's Best of Both World Tour had sold out. The only problem? They'd been scooped up by unscrupulous scalpers instead of Miley's fans. With tickets re-selling for as much as $2,500 per seat, Miley worked with venues to free up more seats to be sold at more reasonable prices. Miley told her fans that, while the show will be fun, it's wasn't worth paying the prices scalpers are charging!

Life After Hannah Montana

Production on the fourth and final season of Hannah Montana began in January 2010. The year 2010 also saw Miley starring in The Last Song, which was released on March 31, 2010. The film got bad reviews from the critics, but made more than $88 million at the worldwide box office, marking the actress' successful transition to more adult roles. The fourth and final season of Hannah Montana began airing on Disney Channel on July 11, 2010 and ended in 2011.

Liam and Miley were engagedLiam and Miley were engaged

Can't Be Tamed and Bangerz

Rumor has it that Miley Cyrus met her long-time boyfriend and former fiance actor Liam Hemsworth on the set of The Last Song, but the title of Miley's 2010 album Can't Be Tamed might have been a clue that Miley was wilder than any of us knew! After that album Miley decided to said farewell to her good girl Hannah Montana image and really let loose! She chopped off her locks, bleached her hair, wore racy outfits and gave a couple of performances that no one will forget (even if they wanted to!)

Miley's new imageMiley's new image

Although many people were outraged at Miley's new look and attitude, she blew the critics away with her album 2014 Bangerz which included the hits "Wrecking Ball," "We Can't Stop" and "Adore You." It was a completely new sound for the former Disney kid, and she pulled it off flawlessly. Now known as a cutting edge pop star, there's no telling what Miley might do next.

Did You Know?

  • Miley is good friends with her former Hannah Montana co-stars Emily Osment and Mitchel Musso.
  • Miley Cyrus opened for The Cheetah Girls on 20 dates of their 39-city US tour.
  • Miley says she's written more than 100 songs, some of which have been used on Hannah Montana.
  • Miley Cyrus youngest artist ever to have two number one albums within a year.
  • Miley Cyrus was selected as one of America's top ten most fascinating people of 2008 for an Barbara Walters ABC special in 2008.
  • In 2015 Miley dated Patrick Schwarzenneger
Related Stories:

latest videos


Favorite Hannah Montana Character?

  • Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana.
  • Lilly Truscott.
  • Oliver Oken.
  • Jackson Stewart.

related stories

February is here and love is in the air, and on the airwaves. Straight from your ears to your hea...
Last night’s American Music Awards 2010 definitely satisfied our hunger for celebrity red carpet ...
The American Music Awards was ripe with sexy celebs, great music and even some fireworks! Find ou...
Everyone knows Nick Jonas as part of the successful hit pop-rock band, The Jonas Brothers! They h...

Entertainment in the forums

  I​ hate Megan Fox the most..idk y but I jus cnt stand her hahaha :D :D :p :p​
reply 6 minutes
Nah  :)
reply about 3 hours
yo mama so fat i took a picture of her last year and its still printing
reply about 14 hours
Yo mama so stupid she thought Slim Jim was a nickname for someone
reply about 14 hours
yo mamas so ugly she makes an onion cry
reply about 14 hours

play online games