×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Lil' Romeo Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: August 19, 1989
Real Name: Percy Romeo Miller Jr.

Lil' Romeo's Famous Father

It's no small wonder Lil' Romeo followed in the footsteps of his father, rapper Master P. Master P is also the CEO of No Limit Records - a successful independent hip hop label. At the age of four, Lil' Romeo began appearing on his dad's records. Lil' Romeo started his solo career at the age of 10 and he released his first CD, Lil' Romeo in July 2001. Master P realized his son's talent when he returned home from a business trip and discovered Lil' Romeo had written a rap.

Lil' Romeo's Got Game

One of Lil' Romeo's other passion, besides rap, is basketball. In 2000, Lil' Romeo went to the AAU national championships and impressed some of the NBA guards by snatching MVP at the Michael Jordan basketball camp. B-ball players, Stephon Marbury and Steve Francis have said he has incredible ball handling skills. And, despite his focus on music right now, Romeo still hasn't given up the dream to one day play in the NBA.

Lil' Romeo's Balancing Act

Over the past few years, Lil' Romeo has taken on a lot more than your average 15 year-old. He's made his mark in movies, starring opposite Jessica Alba in the 2003 flick, Honey and in a new flick with his dad called Unlce P that wrapped up filming in late 2004. He also has his own Nickelodeon show called Romeo! (which his dad also stars in). You would think that all that acting would keep Lil' Romeo too busy to make music, but in September 2004, he released a new disc called Romeoland.

Lil' Romeo - Did U Know?

  • In 1999, Lil' Romeo had a scare when he was in a car crash that killed his cousin Lance. Lance's death inspired Lil' Romeo to continue to pursue rap in Lance's memory.
  • Lil' Romeo was at a photo shoot two blocks away from the World Trade Center when the attacks occurred on September 11th, 2001, which inspired him to write the song We Can Make It Right.
  • Even with his busy schedule, Lil' Romeo manages to maintain straight A's in school!
Lil' Romeo Says...

"I still do regular things. I go to a regular private school and I have a tutor with me when I'm on the road, so I still try to do normal kid things. Walking through the mall is not as easy as it used to be, but I'm having a lotta fun making music. I guess not being able to walk through a mall without being stopped by fans for autographs is small price to pay for doing what you love."

Related Stories:

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Favourite Gaming YouTube Ch... in Forum Games posted by catsarecute334
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by gpc78
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Are You Like Lady Gaga? in Celebs posted by aasih
Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThisNameWasStolen
Role play anyone? Open one ... in General Roleplays posted by Carters
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by aasih
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by gpc78
type whatever comes 2 your ... in Forum Games posted by Abbergrl
Fragments [Violet] | [Uni, ... in Private Roleplay posted by Phantom_Queen
Favourite Gaming YouTube Ch... in Forum Games posted by Shysenpai133
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by ajcj
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by ajcj
NORTH KOREA!!! in Current Events posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ajcj
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by slurpie3
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by James
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
why are girls so girly in Debating posted by simran88
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Nightmare_is_me
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by DallasCowboy
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by Abbergrl
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by FlutePlayer197
Would you happen to have th... in Say Anything posted by MechaMaiden23
Choose a word to describe y... in Random posted by MechaMaiden23
Would u date the person abo... in Random posted by dragongirl555
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by ImagineOrdinary
See you... **NOT CLICKBAIT** in Random posted by rainbowpoptart

Poll

F990550418484
1

Which Young Singer Do You Think Kicks?