Kw-logo-smaller

Nelly Biography

Nelly Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Now a popular rap artist, Nelly admits he used to get into a lot of fights but his passion for baseball helped keep him out of trouble. Check this biography out and learn more about Nelly the Rapper's path to stardom.

Birthday: November 1974

Nelly's Early Years

Nelly spent his early years in Spain and moved to St. Louis, Missouri for elementary school. Nelly's parents divorced when he was eight years old. Nelly admitted he used to get into a lot of fights but by the time he started high school he was into baseball instead. Nelly's passion for baseball helped keep him out of trouble. In 1993 Nelly left his gritty St. Louis neighborhood and settled in the suburban area of University City. Nelly continued to work on his baseball skills and formed a rap group called the St. Lunatics with school pals Kyjuan Ali, Murphy Lee and his little brother City Spud. Two years later Nelly and crew released a 12-inch single called Gimme What Ya Got, which sold almost 10,000 copies. Nelly continued with the Lunatics while playing shortstop in the St. Louis Amateur Baseball Association. At the time, it looked as though Nelly would be a professional baseball player.

Nelly's Big Break

The St. Lunatics managed to put out another song called Who's The Boss, which became a local hit. The song helped their reputation locally but didn't grab the interest of record companies. The frustrated St. Lunatics decided to try their luck in Atlanta and teamed up with Kula who was managing Mase at that time. Eventually they realized Nelly would have a better chance of scoring a record deal on his own. So with Kula, 19 year-old Nelly attracted Universal Records exec Kevin Law in 1999. Nelly's career was off like a rocket with the release of his song Country Grammar, which borrows the hook from the children's song Down, Down, Baby. On June 6, 2000, Nelly released his first full-length album - also called Country Grammar. The album managed to sneak past Eminem and Britney to the number one spot on the Billboard charts on August 26, 2000.

Nelly Keeps The Hits Coming

With the release of the song Ride Wit Me Nelly the rapper has secured his spot as a popular rap artist who's known as much for his signature low-riding pants as he is for his music. Nelly's second album Nellyville was a huge hit and his third album, Da Derrty Versions: The Reinvention, which is out in November of 2003, is bound to be as huge. Tell your 'rents not to worry - there's a clean version of Da Derrty Versions available too.

Nelly - Did U Know

  • Nelly's real name is Cornell Hayes Jr.
  • Nelly has his own clothing line called Vokal.
  • Nelly had a million dollars worth of stuff stolen from his room at the Aladdin Hotel, Las Vegas in 2003.

    Nelly Says...
    "I'm a product of hip-hop. That's all I listen to what I grew up on, besides what my parents had going on in the house. It's definitely hip-hop first and everything else is just distant."

    1Nelly is the best rapper out there and I love him very much!!

    Kidz Submit By:

    Nickname: minnie14meka
    Age: 15

    1 Nelly is THE BEST rapper in the world!! I wish I could go to one of his concerts one day!! But I LOVE his music! It is so awesome!

    Kidz Submit By:

    Nickname: Bullsgirl
    Age: 14

  • Click here for more member's feedback on Nelly!

    Related Stories:

  • Kidzworld Members: Talk Pop Stars
  • Ludacris Bio - Chris Bridges Biography
  • Lil' Romeo Biography
  • More Celeb Bios...
  • 28 Comments

    latest videos

    F1123706233125

    Fave Nelly Song? Vote!

    • My Place.
    • Hot In Herre.
    • Ride With Me.
    • Dilemna.

    related stories

    Entertainment in the forums

    -TrueMorality-
    How I Met Your Mother
    reply 23 minutes
    catonio
    catonio posted in Movies:
    Phát sóng đầu tiên vào năm 2011, đã phim hoạt hình 3D 'Larva', ngay từ đầu, tạo ra một lượng fan hâm mộ lớn của cả trẻ em và người lớn một phần nhờ vào sự độc đáo, ngoại hài hước của hai nhân vật chính của nó, và cho vở hài kịch vui nhộn mà tiếp tục mà không có đường. Hiện nay, nó Đáng gây ra một cơn sốt không chỉ ở thị trường trong nước mà còn ra khỏi thị trường nước ngoài, với khoảng 1.000 mặt hàng của sản phẩm nhân vật có liên quan sẵn luôn luôn có và các phim hoạt hình của chính nó đang được phát sóng tại 97 quốc gia trên thế giới. Các tem Larva được ban hành dưới hình thức dán sẽ :. Hoàng vô độ và ngu ngốc chưa đa dạng Red, một đầu tham lam nóng giận và liệt nhưng khéo Léo. hồng, với khuôn mặt quyến rũ ẩn một sức mạnh rất lớn; Brown, một bọ hung độc đáo, quan tâm đến việc thu decimal quý giá của mình; Black, một con bọ của sức mạnh siêu nhân cho lực chết người và đấm; và Phổ, một con vẹt đó, nhìn từ trên cao xuống, lên vỗ của một sân, lực lượng Hach dịch. Ngoài ra, bao gồm bên lề của tem là các loại giấy dán tường, bạn có thể được sử dụng kết hợp với những con tem.      
    reply about 14 hours
    Greenlily96
    Greenlily96 posted in Celebs:
    Ok soooo this might not be a celeb but to me, he is......its PEWDIEPIEEEEE. I also like logan Lerman. And Niall Horan.
    reply about 15 hours
    Greenlily96
    Greenlily96 posted in Celebs:
    Okay first of all, to all those Swifties out there, Tay's got bad blood, and I knew she was trouble when she walked in. Ariana's got one less problem without her, because she broke free. And Taylor has to shake it off.  :) :) :) :) :) :) ;)
    reply about 15 hours
    -Gwen9--
    -Gwen9-- posted in TV Shows:
    The Simpsons
    reply about 15 hours

    play online games