×
Back left
Back right

Singer - Ludacris Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: September 11, 1977
Real Name: Chris Bridges

Ludacris Gets His Start

Ludacris started as a DJ at a radio station in Atlanta. It was here that Ludacris worked his rhymes on the mic, got the 411 on the music industry and became known throughout the Atlanta area. Eventually, Ludacris leaned toward a career as an MC rather than as a radio disc jockey.

Ludacris Gets His Big Break

Ludacris caught the eye of Scarface, the president of Def Jam Recordings, South, after his independent single What's Your Fantasy reached number one at an Atlanta radio station. Ludacris was the first artist to sign with Def Jam, South. Since then, Ludacris has had lots of huge hits, like Southern Hospitality, Phat Rabbit, Rollout (My Business), Area Codes, and Saturday.

Ludacris - Did U Know?

  • Ludacris made Teen People's "25 Hottest Stars Under 25" issue (June 2002.)
  • Ludacris likes to write his songs while driving.
  • Ludacris has had songs on several soundtracks, including Bad Boys II, The Fast and the Furious, 2 Fast 2 Furious and Rush Hour 2.
  • Ludacris also played the role of Taj in 2 Fast 2 Furious.

Ludacris Says...

"I try to make good albums as well as dope singles. The kind of music that people blast in their rides'. It's my goal to make the kind of music that, if there was no television, no radio or no street teams... you'd still know about my record. That's what Word of Mouf is all about."

Related Stories: