Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.


Top 10 Divas: Our Fave Female Singers

Sep 16, 2009

Join Kidzworld as we count down our top-rated female musicians of all time! Then head over to our boards and tell us if you agree with our list or have someone to add – did we forget the biggest diva of them all?!

No. 10: Jessica Simpson

Age: 29
Birthdate: July 10, 1980
Birthplace: Abilene, Texas
Middle Name: Ann

Jessica Simpson


High Notes:

  • She’s won three Teen Choice Awards and two MTV Video Music Awards.
  • Her song Irresistible broke the top 20 on four different charts in 2001.
  • She played the leading role in The Dukes Of Hazzard, a movie that made $110 million worldwide.

Read more about Jessica Simpson.

No. 9: Christina Aguilera

Age: 29
Birthdate: December 18, 1980
Birthplace: Staten Island, NY
Middle Name: Maria


Christina Aguilera

High Notes:

  • Her debut album included three No. 1 singles: Genie In A Bottle, What A Girl Wants and Come On Over Baby.
  • She and Pink, Lil Kim and Mya won Grammies for their remake of Lady Marmalade.
  • With over 37 million albums sold worldwide she’s one of the world’s top-selling female artists of all time.

Read more about Christina Aguilera.

No. 8: Gwen Stefani

Age: 40
Birthdate: October 3, 1969
Birthplace: Anaheim, CA
Middle Name: Renee

Gwen Stefani

High Notes:

  • She was the lead singer of No Doubt before going solo.
  • Her third solo single Hollaback Girl is the first digital download in the U.S. to sell more than a million copies.
  • In 2005 she won the World’s Best-Selling New Female Artist award at the World Music Awards in 2005.

Read more about Gwen Stefani.

No. 7: Fergie

Age: 34
Birthdate: March 27, 1975
Birthplace: Hacienda Heights, CA
Real Name: Stacy Ann Ferguson


High Notes:

  • She was nominated for a Grammy for the hit Big Girls Don’t Cry.
  • In 2007 she won an American Music Award for Favorite Female Artist.
  • Her album The Dutchess is one of just seven be a female artist to have five or more Top Five chart hits.

Read more about Fergie.

No. 6: Carrie Underwood

Age: 26
Birthdate: March 10, 1983
Birthplace: Muskogee, OK
Middle Name: Marie

Carrie Underwood

High Notes:

  • She was the big winner on season four of American Idol in 2005.
  • In 2006 she won the Breakthrough Artist Of The Year Award at the American Music Awards.
  • She was inducted into Nashville’s Grand Ole Opry in 2008.

Read more about Carrie Underwood.

No. 5: Taylor Swift

Age: 20
Birthdate: Dec. 13, 1989
Birthplace: Reading, Pennsylvania
Middle Name: Alison

Taylor Swift

High Notes:

  • She’s one of the few female country artists to have five consecutive singles reach the top 10.
  • Her first album, released in 2006, has since achieved triple-platinum status.
  • She’s the youngest person ever to named Songwriter/Artist Of The year by the Nashville Songwriters Association International (2007).

Read more about Taylor Swift.

No. 4: Rihanna

Age: 21
Birthdate: Feb. 20, 1988
Birthplace: St. Michael, Barbados
Full Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty


High Notes:

  • She’s the first female recording artist from Barbados to win a Grammy.
  • Her 2007 hit single Umbrella was named the most successful song in the world for that year.
  • In just three years she’s scored 11 No. 1 singles on the Billboard charts and four No. 1s on the Hot Dance Club Play chart.

Read more about Rihanna.

No. 3: Alicia Keys

Age: 28
Birthdate: Jan. 25, 1980
Birthplace: New York, NY
Full Name: Alicia Augello-Cook

Alicia Keys

High Notes:

  • In 2003 her album The Diary Of Alicia Keys sold more than 9 million copies worldwide.
  • She had the most successful week of her career in 2007 when her album As I Am debuted at No. 1.
  • She started playing the piano at age seven and went on to write her first song at just 14.

Read more about Alicia Keys.

No. 2: Mariah Carey

Age: 40
Birthdate: Mar. 27, 1969
Birthplace: Long Island, NY
Middle Name: Angela


Mariah Carey

High Notes:

  • She has the most No. 1 singles by a solo artist in the U.S. with 18.
  • She’s been nominated for 33 Grammies in total and has won five.
  • She is the third bestselling female artist in the U.S. with 61.5 million albums sold.

Read more about Mariah Carey.

No. 1: Beyoncé Knowles

Age: 28
Birthdate: Sept. 4, 1981
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Middle Name: Giselle



High Notes:

  • Her debut album won her five Grammy Awards in 2004.
  • In 2004 she launched her own clothing line with her mom called House Of Dereon.
  • Through her work on albums, movies and TV commercials, she’s earned more than $80 million in just one year.

Read more about Beyoncé Knowles.

Related Stories:



latest videos


Fave Hip-Hop Diva? Vote!

  • I'm a Mary J supporter all the way!
  • Aaliyah will always rule hip-hop.
  • Ashanti is the Queen of hip-hop.
  • Brandy is the coolest hip-hop diva.

related stories

R&B super star Beyoncé Knowles-Carter has been topping the charts for over a decade, and is ...
Country cutie Taylor Swift dominates the country and pop charts, as well as more than just a few ...
Chart-topping R&B Barbados beauty Rihanna may rule the radio, but how much do you know about ...
Mariah Carey is one of the world's biggest divas and best singers. Kidzworld takes a closer look ...

Entertainment in the forums

Ferrin from the beyonders trilogy. Raistlin Majere from The dragonlance series.
reply about 1 hour
grunge-unicorn posted in Celebs:
Ian Harding, Jamie Blackley, and Liam Hemsworth are gorg <3
reply about 1 hour
Primrose Everdeen from The Hunger Games ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Spoiler Alert~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ I cried so hard when she died. Omg I still can't get over it.
reply about 2 hours
makeupschool posted in Celebs:
It was Zayn from 1D but now I am not to sure
reply about 2 hours
pikagirl209 posted in TV Shows:
Yay.... go fluttershy
reply about 16 hours

play online games