Kw-logo-holiday

Landon Donovan Biography

Picture of Landon Donovan, star of the San Jose Earthquakes of Major League Soccer.
Landon Donovan
Landon Donovan Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Check out Kidzworld's biography on striker Landon Donovan! His lethal scoring touch has helped the US soccer team advance to the quarterfinals at the FIFA 2002 World Cup of soccer in Korea and Japan.

Landon Donovan's quickness and lethal scoring ability have made him one of the biggest stars in Major League Soccer. Kidzworld checks out the soccer sensation who'll be trying to take the San Jose Earthquakes to another MLS Cup title.

Landon Donovan - Starting Out

Landon Donovan was born March 4, 1982 in Ontario, California. Donovan's parents divorced when he was two and he was raised by his mom in Redlands, California. Donovan started playing soccer when he was five. In his first game, he scored 7 goals and his journey to soccer stardom had begun. Donovan was a star in the California youth soccer leagues and in 1997 at the age of 15, he was accepted into the US Olympic Development Program.

Landon Donovan - Turning Pro

As a teenageer, Landon Donovan was already turning heads in the soccer world with his great scoring touch and killer instincts. Some people said he could be the greatest American soccer player ever, while others called him the "next Michael Owen." At the age of 17, he signed with Bayer Leverkusenrned of the German League and moved to Germany to start his professional career.

Landon Donovan - Soccer Superstar

In 2001, Landon Donovan left Germany and joined the San Jose Earthquakes of the MLS and made an instant impact. In his first year in MLS, Donovan was named MVP of the league's All-Star Game and helped the 'Quakes win the 2001 MLS Cup. Landon Donovan would make an even bigger name for himself at the 2002 World Cup of Soccer. Landon started every game for the United States during the tournament, scored two goals and led the US to a surprise appearance in the World Cup quarterfinals. Landon Donovan continues to be one of America's biggest soccer superstars. His natural skills and sweet scoring touch have made him a force both in the MLS and on the world stage. Donovan led the San Jose Earthquakes to a second MLS Cup title in 2003 and will be trying to do the same in 2004.

Landon Donovan - Did U Know?

  • Landon Donovan speaks English, German and Spanish.

  • He has a twin sister named Tristan.

  • Landon Donovan's first job was as a paperboy.

1 Landon Donovan is the hottest person alive. He is an awesome soccer player and is my fav number 21! I do play soccer. I am 15 and play with 20 year olds! I have a twin sister name Treasea! EVERYONE LUV LANDON!
Kidz Submit By:
Nickname: landonsgurl1921
Age: 15

1 Oh my god! Landon Donovan is the best soccer player in the world. Not to mention he is the best lookin' player. Wait, he's the best looking PERSON in the world. I'm his biggest fan. I will do anything to meet him or just to see him live in person. Landon, I'm coming for you baby! I LUV LANDON DONOVAN!


Kidz Submit By:
Nickname: landon_luver_10
Age: 15

1 Landon DOnovan is extremely talented and is definitely a true Californian! I am from San Francisco and just went to one of his games and met him (I gave him Jelly Bellys because those are his fave!) and he is incredible! I'm not a Landon groupie...I just think he is the most talented and amazing person out there.
Kidz Submit By:
Nickname: SoCalCHic882
Age: 14

Related Stories:
>

readers voted!

Comments

membershipgirl
I don't watch football the rest of y family do but I watch football sometimes but I predict that this football player everyone must of been a fan of him.
commented: Tue Feb 14, 2012

there are 1 more comments

Please login or register to add comments


like this article?
Sign up now to get more just like it!

latest videos

F1097008257015

Favorite US Soccer Player? Vote!

  • Landon Donovan.
  • Freddy Adu.
  • DaMarcus Beasley.
  • Cobi Jones.

related stories

Micro_micro fifa-12
Keep up-to-date with all the latest video game releases! Kidzworld has all the latest games to ke...
Micro_a mic
No one is coming out with any new ideas. Just think of it… when was the last time a new sport was...
Micro_a mic
In every sport, there's always one or two players that fly off the handle. Athletes can get crazy...

Sports in the forums

PrincessAmelia
Lionel Messi!  HE PLAYS SO NICE...[though I was very sad when Argentina lost World Cup by, 1-0. But when I recalled how Argentina won by, 1-7 in Brazil vs Argentina, I was a bit happy...:)]
reply about 13 hours
lnwpen88
lnwpen88 posted in Dance:
Breakdance, you can post about all the latest dance style.
reply about 23 hours
ds8kw
My favorite football team is the Giants!! :angel they are doing sooooo bad this season but i still love them!!!  :angel
reply 2 days
blackveilbrides15
I like cheerleading  friend 
reply 5 days
nadialovesyou123
sort of not really
reply 6 days

play online games

Hour-of-code-tumb

Codey the troll is lost! Help him avoid obstacles and get back into the computer...

Candy-quest-feature

Your troll is lost! Help it avoid obstacles and get back into the computer.

Fo...

Dragon-dash

Your dragon must return to guard the treasure! Help it gather lost coins and avo...

_thumb_100x100

Shoot blobs with different properties to merge yellow blobs. Your blobs can be r...

1005_cc_kidz_100x100_vlh

Candy's got her candies into a terrible mess, can you help her to sort them out?

Candy-100

A great online version of the famous Candy Crush. This is the best game launched...

_thumb_100x100

Bloons 2 is here! A worthy and awesome sequel at last to our original Bloons gam...

Frostbox_100x100

Explore the world or hang out with friends in your own condo. Get a unique look,...