-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends ff8c072dd79a91c1300f032d674241a8d64367100ffb1f25fa3f9bec4a05319f
Kidzworld Logo

Avril Lavigne Biography

Avril Lavigne Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Whos that skater girl causin a commotion with her song Complicated? Its Canadian singer/ songwriter Avril Lavigne whos going big places and fast. Get the 411/bio on Avril now!

Birthdate: September 27, 1984
Birthplace: Napanee, Ontario

Avril Lavigne - Her Start

Avril Lavigne began singing at festivals, country music fairs and talent contests before being discovered. On a trip to New York City, Avril Lavigne lucked out by being in the right place at the right time. Avril was in a studio writing when she caught the eye of Antonio "LA" Reid who got the young artist a contract with Arista Records.

Avril Lavigne - Hit It Big

Avril Lavigne's debut album, Let Go, (which was released in June 2002), has sold millions of copies world wide. At that time, Avril took the world by storm - literally. Avril Lavigne's Try To Shut Me Up world tour was a huge success. If you missed seeing her in your town, you can check out Avril Lavigne's show on her My World DVD. My World was released in the fall of 2003 and it features live versions of Avril Lavigne's hits like Complicated and Sk8er Boi as well as cover tunes, like Green Day's Basket Case.

Avril Lavigne - Growing Up

When Let Go was released, Avril Lavigne was just 17. She sang about not fitting in, her crushes, her heart being broken and she sang it like a rockstar. It wasn't long before girls everywhere were trading in their midriff-bearing outfits for T-shirts, Dickies and Chucks. Well, that same hard-rockin' chica hit back with her second album, Under My Skin, which featured the track, Don't Tell Me. This time being a little older and a little wiser, she still rocked the message of girl power, just in a different way. Chantal Kreviazuk helped Avril on some of her songs and has supported her throughout her career. Avril Lavigne says she draws inspiration from bands like the Goo Goo Dolls, Incubus and Matchbox 20.

Avril Lavigne - Did U Know?

  • Avril Lavigne knew she wanted to be a singer when she was just a little kid.
  • Avril Lavigne was only 12 years old when she wrote her first song.
  • Avril Lavigne also taught herself to play the guitar when she was 12.
  • Avril Lavigne gets compared to Alanis Morissette (although it might just be cuz they're both Canadian and female).
  • Avril Lavigne is good friends with Pink, Vanessa Carlton and Fefe Dobson
  • Avril Lavigne enjoys camping, skateboarding, hunting and hockey.
  • Avril is married to Derek Whibley from Sum 41. The couple also share a mansion in California!

Avril Lavigne Says...

"I love writing. When I get upset and really need to get it out of me, I go to my guitar. Sometimes I feel like my guitar is my therapist."

1Avril is the bomb!!! I love her song Complicated!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:katie119
Age: 12

1 I luv Avril Lavigne. I wish I could meet her, she's just so0o0o cool without even trying.

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: sk8erchild4avril
Age: 12

1Avril is hot!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: Thomas42
Age: 13

  • Wanna hear what other Kidzworld members are saying about Avril Lavigne? Check it out!
Related Stories:
108 Comments

Related Stories

Micro destineemonroebio micro
Destinee Monroe is one half of Destinee & Paris, the talented BFFs with a killer pop-rock sou...
With the release of her third album, The Best Damn Thing, it's the best time to check out the cel...
Mika is making his musical debut and Avril has dropped her third album. We're taking a listen to ...
Poll1

Fave Thing About Avril?

  • Her tunes! They rock and they're original.
  • She doesn't follow the rules.
  • The fact that she plays guitar is way cool.
  • Ain't nothin' cool about Avril!

Entertainment In The Forums

Ennie
Ennie posted in Books and Comics:
My favourite animes are Card Captor Sakura, Detective Conan and Dragon Ball Super.  
reply 3 minutes
Ennie
Ennie posted in Books and Comics:
"_Already_Dead_" wrote:Hostage Run, part 2 of the MindWar series. So far, not meeting my expectations. :/ Did you think the storyline would go in a different direction or is it just not as well written?  
reply 10 minutes
Ennie
Ennie posted in Books and Comics:
Mort by Terry Pratchett I think it is brilliant and absolutely love it.  [s:sm3/1jw2]
reply 13 minutes
_Already_Dead_
Hostage Run, part 2 of the MindWar series. So far, not meeting my expectations. :/
reply 37 minutes
IAMURLAWYER
I'll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson. It's such a sweet book so far.  [s:p/zqh]
reply about 1 hour