x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends
Kw-logo-smaller

Tupac Shakur Bio

Name: Tupac Shakur
Birthday: June 16, 1971
Birthplace: Harlem, New York
Labels: Interscope, Death Row, Amaru
Associated Acts: Outlawz, Snoop Doggy Dogg, Digital Underground, The Notorious B.I.G., Richie Rich, K-Ci & JoJo, Dave Hollister, Johnny "J", Dr. Dre, Tha Dogg Pound, Boot Camp Clik, Nate Dogg
Nickname: Pac, Makeveli
Website: www.tasf.org

Tupac Shakur was one of the greatest rappers ever and his music has influenced today’s hip hop so much that you can still hear Pac living on even though he has passed away. On September 13, 1996, Tupac was mysteriously murdered in Las Vegas and fans are still searching for answers..

Harlem Heritage

Young PacYoung Pac

Tupac’s life was a rags to ritches story. Both of his parents were heavily involved with the revolutionary group called “the Black Panthers”. Pac was born into a life of struggles between the authorities and his community. He grew up in one of the poorest neighborhoods in Harlem, New York, and here is a list of things that surrounded his childhood:

  • Godfather Elmer was convicted of murder
  • His aunt escaped from prison
  • His mother Afena was found innocent on 150 police charges
  • His step-father Mutulu was on the FBI’s top 10 most wanted list for armed robbery in which two police officers were killed

Pac describes his life from the moment his mother was pregnant with him in prison to his rapping career in a great movie called "Resurrection"... you have to check it out if you're any type of music fan.


California Poetry Class

Tupac moved to California in 1988 where he found his passion for rapping in a poetry class at his high school. When Pac was in his Senior year, he rapped his poetry with his first hip hop group called “Strictly Dope”. Tupac was discovered at a concert and producers signed him to be a background dancer for a young rap group called “Digital Underground” in 1990..

Tupac Tops the Charts

Immortal ArtistImmortal Artist

After Tupac rapped in one of the Digital Underground’s songs, it only took Tupac a couple of years to hit the top of the charts. Here’s a list of all his accomplishments:

  • 6 record albums in 6 years from 1991-1996
  • 8 albums since his death
  • Acted in 7 movies
  • Greatest Rapper of All-time posted in Vibe Magazine
  • MTV ranks him as the #2 MC of all time
  • Hip Hop Hall of Fame

Pac’s Plague

Tupac said he was framedTupac said he was framed

Although Tupac’s music career was filled with success, he was plagued with hard times. His music was controversial and even the Vice President of the USA, Dan Quayle called for his albums to be pulled from the record stores. He was arrested and thrown in prison for sexual assault. He was robbed and shot 5 times during a studio recording. Finally, in 1996, he was shot and killed in Las Vegas right on the strip in front of hundreds of people..

Makeveli Mark

Makaveli named after philosopherMakaveli named after philosopher

Just before Tupac died, he was making big changes. His goals were to rap about the problems in the USA, and he wanted to change things. With more fans than any other rapper at that time, he even had an idea to run a political party. His final nickname became Makeveli… named after Niccolo Machiavelli a famous philosopher that represented people who were living under oppression..


Related Stories
484 Comments

Related Stories

Some of your fave artists today wouldn't be making the music you love if it weren't for some pion...
Do you dig hip-hop & mixin' records? What about artists like Dilated Peoples & Mary J. Blige? Tod...
Tons of members wrote Kidzworld asking questions about Lil' Romeo - one of the hottest rap artist...
Bow Wow is lil' no more. After conquering the rap world, he's moved onto Hollywood, appearing in ...
We can't listen to the radio, turn on the tube or surf the web without hearing about Eminem these...
F1108522508593

Old School or New School - What's Better?

  • Old School!
  • New school rap is way better.
  • I like both.
  • I don't listen to rap music.

Entertainment In The Forums

kiss456
Ouch! A book suddenly fell on my head!   ..I have no one to blame but myshelf.
reply about 3 hours
kiss456
I had a job crushing cans once..   It was sodapressing.
reply about 3 hours
BB-8
BB-8 posted in Jokes and Riddles:
What is the name of the zombie's wife?Barbara Q.
reply about 5 hours
PotatoRainbows
So, a slice of cheese was in a fridge talking to all of his friends, what did one of the foods in the fridge say? Your joke was too cheesy.
reply about 5 hours
SublimeDemonz
SublimeDemonz posted in TV Shows:
The Walking Dead. I gave up on The Vampire Diaries way back. Besides, after Twilight had its run, I became permanently sick of all the vampire stuff.
reply about 10 hours