-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends ff8c072dd79a91c1300f032d674241a8d64367100ffb1f25fa3f9bec4a05319f
Kidzworld Logo

Oliver James Biography

Oliver James Biography - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Kidzworlds got the goods on that hot guy who played Ian Wallace in the Amanda Bynes movie, What a Girl Wants. Check out this bio on British actor and singer, Oliver James III.

Birthdate: June 1, 1980
Birthplace: Ottershaw, Surrey, UK

Oliver James - New to the Acting Scene

Oliver James graduated from the Guilford School for Performing Arts in England and had only been working for a year before he snagged his role as Ian Wallace in What a Girl Wants. Oliver James' only real work before that had been in British commercials and stage productions.

Oliver James - British Beauty

After What a Girl Wants hit the big screen, everyone wanted to know who the British babe was that played Amanda Bynes' love interest, Ian Wallace. Lucky for Oliver fans, he is now starring in a new teen flick alongside Hilary Duff. Raise Your Voice hits theaters October 8, 2004 and Oliver plays the part of Jay, a cute musician that Hilary meets at a summer music camp.

Oliver James Is A Former Boyband Member

Up until the moment he was cast as Amanda Bynes' love interest in What a Girl Wants, Oliver James was rehearsing with a British boyband. When Oliver James got the part of Ian Wallace, he left the unnamed group.

Oliver James - Did U Know?

  • Oliver James' own tunes appear on the What a Girl Wants Soundtrack.
  • Oliver James' main reason to enroll as an acting major was so he could attend the same school as his then-girlfriend.
  • Oliver James moved to Los Angeles in 2003.

Oliver James Says...

"I met Orlando Bloom and I found myself very in awe of him. Even though I'm of his generation and he's a young guy as well, I still find myself a little star struck".

1Well... I think that Oliver James is really hot!!!!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:Liki
Age:16

1He is sooo HOTT!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:hotshot2219
Age:12

1OMG! I think Oliver James is the hottest guy in the universe! My friends and i saw the movie twice today. We love his voice and scream everytime he is in the scene. I HAVE DECLARED OLIVER THE HOTTEST GUY IN THE WORLD!!!!!!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:chelsey14
Age:15

1OMG, He is soo hot I love What a Girl Wants. The only problem was that I didn't do Amanda Bynes' role, so I could be his girlfriend.

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname:perfect_gurl13
Age:14

Click here for more opinions on Oliver James!

Related Stories:
0 Comments

Related Stories

Micro ed westwick pre
Who doesn’t have a love/hate relationship with Chuck Bass on Gossip Girl? Find out more about act...
Micro liam micro
Aussie actor Liam Hemsworth played the role of Gale Hawthorne in The Hunger Games movies alongsid...
Loved The Lizzie Maguire Movie and A Cinderella Story? Check out Hilary Duff in her new flick Rai...
F1144777127359

Is Oliver James Hot or Not?

  • Yes! He's a total hottie.
  • He's kinda cute, I guess.
  • No way. He's not a hottie.
  • I'm more into guys like Jesse McCartney.

Entertainment In The Forums

jake495
jake495 posted in TV Shows:
Netflix's "The Defenders" and "Voltron: Legendary Defender"   :punk [s:p/zxl] :angel :o) :D
reply about 13 hours
-Oracle-
Lives without a body, hears without ears, speaks without a mouth, to which the air alone gives birth. What is it?
reply 2 days
BoredBottlePatch
Was the Mom the Surgeon?
reply 2 days
Tomboy_
Black Widow. 1000% amazing.
reply 2 days
-Oracle-
"LUCYQWERTY123" wrote: THIS IS A HARD ONE!! :D You can see me in water but i dont get wet!! who am i??  :punk :punk :punk :punk :punk :punk Your reflection.
reply 2 days