-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends
Kidzworld Logo

Music Buzz #23, Lil Bow Wow Name Change

Music Buzz #23, Lil Bow Wow Name Change - Reviewed by Kidzworld on Dec 27, 2006
( Rating: 1 Star Rating)

Lil Bow Wow changes his name, *NSYNC's Chris Kirkpatrick gets animated & Dream loses a member - get the scoop here!

1 First Prince, then Puff Daddy, now Lil Bow Wow is changin' his name. Well, he's not exactly changin' it but he is droppin' the "Lil" part. From now on, this dog will be known as Bow Wow. Bow Wow, said on April 4, 2002, "You know what? Drop the Lil. Forget it. I'm Bow Wow. Besides, I'm growing up, I'm not little anymore. (I just decided) two weeks ago. I really got irritable. It's all these lil' cats, forget it. I'm Bow Wow now. Everything is just Bow Wow, no Lil Bow Wow."

What do you think of Bow Wow's name change?

1 *NSYNC's Joey Fatone and Lance Bass have dabbled in side projects, now Chris Kirkpatrick's is trying something other than Fuman Skeeto. Chris Kirkpatrick has signed on for a recurring vocal guest spot on the Nickelodeon cartoon, The Fairy OddParents. Chris will be the voice of his character - a pop singer named Chip Skylark. "The character Chip is just so corny," says Chris to Rollingstone. "It poked so much fun, I couldn't pass it up. It was the perfect opportunity to say we know what the stereotype is and we know what the joke is. The joke will be on everybody else, if, five to 10 years from now, we're still making hit records." Check out Nickelodeon for dates 'n times.

1 The 2002 Soul Train Music Awards (pre-taped show) aired from Los Angeles on April 6, 2002. Highlights included Miss Alicia Keys on and off the keys with her hit, Girlfriend, Jagged Edge and Nelly with Where The Party At and Usher performing U Don't Have to Call. Usher baby, with moves like that, you KNOW she's gonna call!

Winners included Alicia Keys (obviously,) Usher, Aaliyah, Jay-Z and Missy Elliot. Click here, for details on all the winners and pics too.

1 First J. Lo, now P. Diddy is losin' another dream girl. Melissa Schuman, from the girl group Dream, has left the band to pursue an acting career. P. Diddy and the girls have been holding auditions for a new member but the group may stay a trio. Dream is at work on their follow-up CD to 2001's It Was All A Dream.

1 Sarah McLachlan and her husband (and drummer) Ashwin Sood gave birth to a baby girl on Saturday, April 6th, 2002. They named her India and both Sarah and baby are doing well. Congrats!

1 I think his name change is good 'cuz hopefully he won't be lil all his life and there are too many lil people.

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: BabyPhatGurl
Age: 14

1 Yo Bow Wow should change his name. I'm the same age as he is and I wouldnt want to be called 'lil' no more.

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: janie00
Age: 15

1 I support him all the way but I'm sayin' it didn't really matter to me that all of those people were named lil' something, you know, cuz he was always the best to me anyway. Well you know how it is but thats ok cause I still love him. He's my baby boo. HOLLA!!!!!

Kidz Submit By:

Nickname: bowwowghettogurl
Age: 15

Related Stories:

  • Lil Bow Wow - Doggy Bag - CD Review
  • Lil Bow Wow - Beware of Video
  • Singer - Lil Bow Wow Biography
  • Music Buzz #22, Eminem's in Hot Water
  • Get More Music Info Here
  • 0 Comments

    Related Stories

    F1018304201343

    Bow Wow's New Name - Good or Bad?

    • I like Bow Wow betta - I never say Lil.
    • I think he should keep the Lil. Changing your name is dumb.
    • It doesn't really matter to me - I still love him!

    Entertainment In The Forums

    XcherryAngelX
    XcherryAngelX posted in Movies:
    Minions
    reply about 10 hours
    trinityac
    trinityac posted in Movies:
    Minions 
    reply about 10 hours
    trinityac
    trinityac posted in Movies:
    What's your favorite musical? Mine is Grease
    reply about 10 hours
    rainbowpoptart
    rainbowpoptart posted in Celebs:
    I know little to nothing about Tom Hiddleston, but he seems like a really nice guy, and I'd hate for Taylor to ruin his reputation. However, that isn't why I dislike their relationship. I dislike the fact that they are together because Taylor cheated on Calvin Harris with him and is playing the victim, as she does. Once her and Tom split, which they- inevitably- eventually will, she is going to blame it all on him although it will not be his fault. (If Tom is to ever cheat on her, she has absolutely no right to cry and whine about it. Maybe it'll be his fault, but it won't be his fault, if you get what I'm saying.) "EndlessDream" wrote:I give them 2 months until they break up.  That's a bit generous, considering Taylor's non-exhaustive track record. But you're probably right, yeah. 2 months, maybe 3.
    reply about 12 hours
    EndlessDream
    EndlessDream posted in Celebs:
    I give them 2 months until they break up. And it won't be Tom's fault. Hopefully it will happen before I spend a day with Tom so that there is no chance he would bring Taylor with him. Also, yes, she is just using guys for music.
    reply about 12 hours