×
Back left 6d79ffa2165c70419b5d81367025d889a832b878a14a24f303dd5f6f59a4f2c5
Back right 7131bbac0729874ea35f73598ddf94d2e1f7db07d23b55f12e0a2064353ff6d7

Vin Diesel Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: July 18, 1967
Birthplace: New York, New York
Real Name: Mark Vincent

Vin Diesel Gets His Start

Long before Vin Diesel was heating up the big screen, he was a bit of a hooligan. When he was just seven, Vin and some friends were caught attempting to vandalize a local theater. Instead of calling the cops and having the boys arrested, the lady who worked at the theater made them do some acting workshops. After that, Vin continued to hone his acting skills by preforming in plays around New York City.

Vin Diesel's Breakthrough Role

At the start of his career, Vin Diesel had a tough time getting any good roles, so he decided to write, direct and act in his own film. His first flick was titled Multi-Facial and was shown at the Cannes Film Festival. A few years later, Vin wrote another movie called Strays, a flick about his days as a nightclub bouncer. His talents grabbed the attention of big-time Hollywood director Steven Spielberg, who was so impressed with Vin Diesel's movies that he created the role of Private Carparzo for him in Saving Private Ryan.

Vin Diesel - Action-Hero Turned Babysitter

Since his Hollywood debut, Vin Diesel has become one of the most recognized action-heroes of our time. Vin Diesel teamed up with Paul Walker for the racing flick, The Fast and the Furious. He then went on to star in flicks like xXx and The Chronicles of Riddick. Vin Diesel traded in his tough-guy persona for a while to become a glamourized babysitter in the Disney flick, The Pacifier. Keep your eyes on the big screen cuz Vin's got a ton of films coming out soon!

Vin Diesel - Did U Know?

  • Vin Diesel's real name is Mark Vincent.
  • Vin Diesel has a twin brother named Paul Vincent.
  • Before setting his sights on acting, Vin worked as a night club bouncer in New York.
  • He was the voice of the main character in the animated movie The Iron Giant.
  • Vin Diesel is 6'2".
  • Vin Diesel has signed on to play Agent 47 in the big screen adaptation of the Hitman video games. The movie is due out sometime in 2007.
  • Vin Diesel is a gamer! He plays everything from the latest Xbox games to Dungeons & Dragons and even makes his own award-winning video games.

Vin Diesel Says...

"It's flattering when I connect to people who are really conscious and know what they're talking about and aren't just saying, 'You've got a hot body.' To hear these people talk about my roles as though they're in a film class is incredibly flattering. It's good to know that people understand what you're doing."

Related Stories:

 

News Feed

To view your full News Feed please Login using your Username and Password or Register with Kidzworld!

Forum Activity

Who is your celeb doppelgan... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Shadeleaf
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Sillyvision next Generation... in General Roleplays posted by Tord_Trash
Home For the Strange ( for ... in Private Roleplay posted by ThatGayGuy
♥A Miraculous Child♥ ATJ ♥... in General Roleplays posted by ThisNameWasStolen
--Crystal Hights-- School f... in School posted by XxRuby_PhoenixxX
Crystalization [Ask to join... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by Kirsteeeeen
Fragments [INDIGO LEAGUE!] ... in Private Roleplay posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by Kirsteeeeen
awnser the question the per... in Forum Games posted by rainbowpoptart
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by rainbowpoptart
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by simran88
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
New site layout this week! in New Features on KW posted by SnowflakeAngelKitten
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by Alois_Trancy_
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by lolathedog
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by Abbergrl
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by ImagineOrdinary
New Real Time Private Messa... in New Features on KW posted by James
what do you want to be when... in Current Events posted by balenciaga
Who is your celeb doppelgan... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
What/How are you feeling ri... in Random posted by rainbowpoptart
Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by AnnaOfExquizurd
1001 Things to do when you ... in Random posted by Pikacraftgirl
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by JazzyRox
Find your birthday twin! Wh... in Say Anything posted by Sportygirl54
how many siblings do you have in Say Anything posted by Shadow457
Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by Kirsteeeeen
Know a good place to put my... in Random posted by smiggle0890
Melanie Martinez in Debating posted by smiggle0890

Poll

F1119896158109
0

Fave Vin Diesel Movie? Vote!