×
Back left
Back right

Melanie C Biography

SHARE IT!
LIKE IT!
kids articles

Birthdate: January 12, 1975
Birthplace: Merseyside, England
Real Name: Melanie Jayne Chisholm

Melanie C's Spicey Start

Everyone knows Sporty Spice was part of the former super group the Spice Girls, but these days she's enjoying a successful solo career as Melanie C. Mel C joined with Melanie Brown, Emma Bunton, Victoria Adams and Geri Halliwell to form the Spice Girls, after they responded to an ad for an all girl group in 1994. Mel C was widely recognized as the most talented of the group and sang most of the lead vocals. Melanie C's trademark style is sporty so that's why she got the name Sporty Spice. Melanie C always wears sports gear and runners and is in really good shape. Melanie C also had the most tattoos in the group.

Melanie C Does It Her Way

In 1998 Melanie C sang a duet with Canadian rocker Bryan Adams. Their song When You're Gone became a huge hit and stayed in the Top 10 for 10 weeks in the UK. This little solo project was a sign of things to come. Sporty wanted to explore a different musical direction and launched a solo career in 1999 with the release of her first CD Northern Star. The CD, with its edgy, alternative rock music, is completely different than anything Spice. Melanie C's second album, Reason, hit stores in October 2003.

Melanie C - Did U Know

  • Melanie C used to suffer from depression.
  • Melanie C's mother performs in a rock band.
  • Melanie C and her mother have matching tattoos.

Melanie C Says...

"Northern Star was a big exploration for me cuz I'd never done a solo record before and I was trying everything out. It was nice to have freedom from the Spice Girls. I was having a go at everything."

Related Stories: