-
x

Meet New Friends!

Recommended friends are based on your interests. Make sure they are up to date.

Friends ff8c072dd79a91c1300f032d674241a8d64367100ffb1f25fa3f9bec4a05319f
Kidzworld Logo

Amber Tamblyn Biography

Birthdate: May 14, 1983
Hometown: Santa Monica, CA
Real Name: Amber Rose Tamblyn

She went from acting in school plays to talking to God in Joan of Aracadia. Now, you can check her out in the horror movie, The Grudge 2, just in time for Friday the 13th! Get the goods on Amber Tamblyn.

Amber Tamblyn - In the Beginning

Amber Tamblyn was raised in Los Angeles by her actor father, Russ, and her singer/artist mother, Bonnie. She began acting at the young age of five and spent nine years attending a theater school where she appeared in over 13 plays. A family friend recognized her acting chops and recommended that she attend a few auditions. As they say in Hollywood, the rest is showbiz history!

Amber Tamblyn - Making It Big

In 1994, Amber Tamblyn landed the role of Emily Quartermaine on ABC's soap opera, General Hospital. What was supposed to be a short stint on the show turned into seven years! For this role, she earned two Hollywood Reporter Young Star Awards for Best Young Actress in a Daytime Series. Amber's next big role was on the CBS series, Joan of Arcadia, which began running in the fall of 2003. After season one, she earned Emmy and Golden Globe nominations for her portrayal of Joan, a girl who talks to God. Despite its popularity, the show was cancelled in 2005.

Amber Tamblyn - The Actress

Amber Tamblyn's TV resume also includes her starring role on the UPN series, The Twilight Zone, and her guest-starring roles on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Without a Trace, Boston Public and CSI: Miami. Her silver screen credits are slowly building up too. She starred in The Ring, alongside Naomi Watts, and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, based on the book of the same name by Ann Brashares. In the movie, Amber plays Tibby, an edgy, intelligent girl who thinks her life sucks so much that she decides to make a documentary out of it. Amber now stars opposite Sarah Michelle Gellar in The Grudge 2 - it opened in theaters on October 13, 2006!

Amber Tamblyn - Did U Know?

  • Amber Tamblyn is best friends with her Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants co-star, Alexis Bledel.
  • Amber Tamblyn is an avid poet and recently published her first book of poetry called Free Stallion: Poems.
  • Amber Tamblyn suffers from Arachnophobia (the fear of spiders).
  • Amber Tamblyn has a fairy tattoo on her ankle.
  • Amber Tamblyn's favorite snack food is chips.
  • Amber Tamblyn Says...
    "There are two different types of people who want to enter the business - those who want to act because they recognize their natural talent, or believe they can learn the art, and then there are those who desire fame. If you think you have what it takes, then get your butt out there and go for it!"

    Related Stories:

  • Joan of Arcadia TV Show Facts
  • Quiz! Which Joan of Arcadia Character Are You?
  • The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Movie Review
  • More Celebrity Biographies!
  • 1 Comment

    Related Stories

    F1116535973000

    Favorite Traveling Pants Character?

    • Tibby.
    • Lena.
    • Carmen.
    • Bridget.

    Entertainment In The Forums

    H3LLSCRIVVER
    the dark knight returns by Frank millar...its one of the most critically acclaimed and unique batman comics ever written...
    reply about 12 hours
    AnnaOfExquizurd
    I'm reading two at once since I'm such a multi-tasker cx [Tanith Low in...] The Maleficent Seven - Derek Landy (Last Skulduggery Pleasant thing :e) Maximum Ride: School's Out--Forever - James Patterson (Due to complications, I had to start with book 2 XD) And I recently finished "Witch & Wizard" by James Patterson.
    reply about 12 hours
    Abbergrl
    Warriors: Legends of the clans - Erin Hunter
    reply about 13 hours
    thrt105
    im reading off wattpad at this point tbh
    reply about 15 hours
    Nazanin_m
    The fault in our stars for thousandth time
    reply about 18 hours